- Revenue 2024
- $101,669,117
- Expenses 2024
- $33,997,342
Program services were 92.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2340 VANDERBILT BEACH RD UNIT 401
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BRAD GALBRAITH
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROB FUNDERBURG
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFF DIERMEIER
CHAIR-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TOM OLIVERI
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARCIE CHARLES
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DENNIS BROWN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BILL BARKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BETTY FRANK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATHY LUDWIG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GISELLE WAGNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JUDY JORGENSEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VLAD MATHIEU
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RAY GUERIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER TENNEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JACK WHITAKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BOB MATHERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EILEEN CONNOLLY-KEESLER
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $393,961
- From this org
- $336,467
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,494
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $315,467
- Bonus
- $21,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $51,269
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,225
- Filer's total
- $393,961
-
WENDY PONTING
CFO
- Total calculated
- $217,379
- From this org
- $180,848
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,531
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $172,348
- Bonus
- $8,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $19,997
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,534
- Filer's total
- $217,379
-
LINDSEY TOUCHETTE
VP COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT
- Total calculated
- $191,639
- From this org
- $132,569
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $59,070
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $127,569
- Bonus
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,993
- Nontaxable benefits
- $50,077
- Filer's total
- $191,639
-
LAURA SIMMELINK
VP OF GRANTMAKING
- Total calculated
- $155,243
- From this org
- $132,416
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,827
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $127,416
- Bonus
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,151
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,676
- Filer's total
- $155,243
-
MEREDITH DOUPE NASSIF
DIRECTOR OF PHILANTHROPIC SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $162,156
- From this org
- $104,816
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,340
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $99,816
- Bonus
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $27,406
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,934
- Filer's total
- $162,156
-
JULIE HOWE VAN TONGEREN
VP OF DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $162,919
- From this org
- $136,588
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,331
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $131,588
- Bonus
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $25,869
- Nontaxable benefits
- $462
- Filer's total
- $162,919
-
CYNTHIA WITHORN
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF MARKETING AND PR
- Total calculated
- $125,195
- From this org
- $105,660
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,535
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $101,669,117
- Expenses
- $33,997,342
- Contributions
- $64,925,349
- Grants paid
- $29,362,552
-
2023
- Revenue
- $59,934,736
- Expenses
- $36,905,975
- Contributions
- $49,681,000
- Grants paid
- $32,578,400
-
2022
- Revenue
- $52,218,014
- Expenses
- $66,091,151
- Contributions
- $38,991,709
- Grants paid
- $61,989,871
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF NAPLES INC
$20,257,380
2022 EDUCATION
-
RURAL NEIGHBORHOODS INCORPORATED
$7,123,809
2022 HOUSING AFFORDABILITY
-
$6,257,769
2023 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$2,324,700
2023 ENVIRONMENT & ANIMALS
-
$2,270,372
2022 ENVIRONMENT & ANIMALS
-
$2,000,000
2023 FAITH BASED
-
$1,997,117
2024 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
BAKER SENIOR CENTER NAPLES INC
$1,951,424
2022 HUMAN SERVICES
-
COLLIER COUNTY COMMUNITY LAND TRUST INC
$1,950,000
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$1,650,451
2022 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$9,673,638
2025 ESTABLISH HODGES UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIP FUND AND THE LAVERN NORRIS GAYNOR HODGES UNIVERSITY FUND
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$2,230,348
2024 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,920,010
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$1,795,418
2023 General support for programs, operations and other charitable purposes
-
$1,461,868
2024 LAP - 2025 IOTA FUNDING
-
$1,277,952
2023 SCHOLARSHIP FUND
-
$1,000,000
2023 GENERAL PURPOSE GRANT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$590,500
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
$500,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$478,937
2023 LAP
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION · FL · controlled entity
-
LAWRENCE AND ELLEN MACKS FAMILY FOUNDATION OF FLORIDA
501(C)(3) · TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION · FL · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
LAWRENCE AND ELLEN MACKS FAMILY FOUNDATION OF FLORIDA
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.