Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

VNA & HOSPICE OF THE SOUTHWEST REGION INC

EIN 03-0185024 RUTLAND, VT

Largest nonprofits in Vermont

Revenue 2024
$30,301,898
Expenses 2024
$28,718,257

Program services were 79.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
7 ALBERT CREE DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To enhance the quality of life of all we service through comprehensive home and community health services.

  • Home care - Provides acute, palliative, supportive and health promotion services to patients who can be cared for at home or in a clinic setting.

    Expenses $22,755,064 · Revenue $23,934,921

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Dante DiBattista

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Weld

    First Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Bannerman

    Second Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Caitlin Perry

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Martha Ide

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Margaret Donovan

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pamela Duchene

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peter Fagan

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Judi Fox

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marsha Hance

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas Huebner

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Meg Levene

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard Lovett

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Frank McDougall

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Sands

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peter Wright

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Edward Ogorzalek

    Past Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Audrey Dudzik

    Past Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peter Kinder

    Past Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sara C King

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $322,324
    From this org
    $296,813
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,511
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $295,194
    Bonus
    $1,619
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,023
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,488
    Filer's total
    $322,324
  • Laura J Lamarre

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $167,268
    From this org
    $147,229
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,039
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $129,082
    Bonus
    $18,147
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,257
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,782
    Filer's total
    $167,268
  • Jessica Fredette

    Chief HR Officer

    Total calculated
    $178,739
    From this org
    $164,434
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,305
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,772
    Bonus
    $17,662
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,305
    Filer's total
    $178,739
  • Nicole L Moran

    CCO

    Total calculated
    $196,841
    From this org
    $187,624
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,217
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,812
    Bonus
    $10,812
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,093
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,124
    Filer's total
    $196,841
  • Jessica A Boutin

    Chief Quality Officer

    Total calculated
    $177,087
    From this org
    $158,096
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,991
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $129,495
    Bonus
    $28,601
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,234
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,757
    Filer's total
    $177,087
  • Lyane Adam-Murnaghan

    Director of Homecare

    Total calculated
    $159,809
    From this org
    $142,077
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,732
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $125,820
    Bonus
    $16,257
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,139
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,593
    Filer's total
    $159,809

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $30,301,898
    Expenses
    $28,718,257
    Contributions
    $4,116,409
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $21,481,416
    Expenses
    $22,249,520
    Contributions
    $2,374,239
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $24,627,994
    Expenses
    $23,146,455
    Contributions
    $5,614,382
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $26,795,332
    Expenses
    $23,237,544
    Assets (EOY)
    $30,050,675
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $24,654,163
    Expenses
    $22,470,657
    Assets (EOY)
    $31,132,541
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $23,651,597
    Expenses
    $22,583,557
    Assets (EOY)
    $21,885,707
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,874,170
    Expenses
    $22,300,491
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,841,558
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,997,539
    Expenses
    $20,875,180
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,449,238
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $19,784,981
    Expenses
    $19,286,164
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,799,135
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $18,447,994
    Expenses
    $18,311,470
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,273,314
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,295,546
    Expenses
    $12,425,275
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,500,827
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $10,916,142
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,690,024
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $11,561,780
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,847,955

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.