Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

Consumers Defense

EIN 92-0672074 Vienna, VA

Browse the largest nonprofits in Virginia

Revenue 2024
$530,000
Expenses 2024
$502,506

Program services were 92.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
Street
8300 Boone Blvd STE 500

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

16 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 500). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Consumers' Defense is a 501c4 nonprofit organization whose mission is to increase the knowledge and understanding of issues, policies, products, and services of concern to consumers and to promote the freedom to act on that knowledge and understanding.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Consumers Defense is a 501c4 nonprofit organization whose mission is to increase the knowledge and understanding of issues policies products and services of concern to consumers and to promote the freedom to act on that knowledge and understanding

  • The organization engaged in educational efforts including maintaining a website to educate the public, maintaining an ESG Legislation tracker, drafting and sharing model legislation, presenting inform- tion at conferences, conducting meetings with state legislators, and grant making to other organizations.

    Expenses $464,068 · Grants $137,000

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Salvatore Nuzzo

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $187,500
    From this org
    $187,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $187,500
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $187,500
  • Will Hild

    PresTreasDir

    Total calculated
    $81,298
    From this org
    $81,298
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Keith Lamphier

    SecretaryDirector

    Total calculated
    $6,000
    From this org
    $6,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alexander McCobin

    Vice PresDirector

    Total calculated
    $6,000
    From this org
    $6,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $530,000
    Expenses
    $502,506
    Contributions
    $530,000
    Grants paid
    $137,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $235,000
    Expenses
    $269,256
    Contributions
    $235,000
    Grants paid
    $140,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $175,153
    Expenses
    $118,194
    Contributions
    $175,153
    Grants paid
    $100,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.