Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GEORGIA COLLEGE & STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC

EIN 58-6043972 MILLEDGEVILLE, GA

Browse the largest nonprofits in Georgia

Revenue 2024
$8,069,282
Expenses 2024
$3,930,715

Program services were 89.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B110
Classification
2000
Street
CAMPUS BOX 96

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE FOUNDATION PROMOTES AND SUPPORTS THE MISSION AND VISION OF GEORGIA COLLEGE & STATE UNIVERSITY BY ACQUIRING AND ADMINISTERING RESOURCES, AND BY ADVOCATING FOR THE UNIVERSITY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO ENCOURAGE, SOLICIT, RECEIVE AND ADMINISTER GIFTS AND BEQUESTS OF PROPERTY AND FUNDS FOR THE SCIENTIFIC, EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF GEORGIA COLLEGE & STATE UNIVERSITY. PRIVATE GIFTS FROM ALUMNI, FRIENDS, PARENTS, CORPORATIONS AND FOUNDATIONS PROVIDE THE RESOURCES NECESSARY TO OFFER AN OUTSTANDING EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE FOR GEORGIA COLLEGE AND STATE UNIVERSITY STUDENTS AND ENHANCE THE OVERALL EXCELLENCE OF THIS INSTITUTION.

  • GRANTING OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT ACTIVITIES TO GEORGIA COLLEGE & STATE UNIVERSITY TO FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE OF THE STUDENTS.

    Expenses $3,465,367 · Grants $2,696,014

  • RENTAL OF STUDENT ACTIVITY CENTER AND PARKING TO GEORGIA COLLEGE & STATE UNIVERSITY.

    Expenses $39,118 · Revenue $40,511

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jeff Wansley

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Derek Chitwood

    VICE CHAIR, CHAIR - TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Gary Thrower

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Anresa Davis

    SECRETARY, EXECUTIVE, PHILANTHROPY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Genie Chamberlin

    CHAIR - FUNDRAISING

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Max Crook

    CHAIR - INVESTMENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Murali Thirumal

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Chris Clark

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Pam Trawick

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Stan Wilson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Cathy Cox

    TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT (GCSU)

    Total calculated
    $355,351
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $309,288
    Other
    $46,063
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $309,288 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $31,878 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $14,185 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $355,351 related
  • Donna Barwick

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Pam Booker

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Les Callahan

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jimmy Childre

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Lou Childs

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Anne Culberson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Alex Gregory

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jay Harrington

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kyle Hood

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Bill Jones

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jane Kidd

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kim Martin

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • George Martinez

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Debor Minor

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $8,069,282
    Expenses
    $3,930,715
    Contributions
    $5,035,855
    Grants paid
    $2,696,014
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,685,410
    Expenses
    $3,690,877
    Contributions
    $2,971,200
    Grants paid
    $2,414,443
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,755,055
    Expenses
    $3,048,407
    Contributions
    $2,164,159
    Grants paid
    $1,964,638

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,794,703
    Expenses
    $3,293,778
    Assets (EOY)
    $59,696,099
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,177,448
    Expenses
    $7,410,387
    Assets (EOY)
    $66,057,685
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,868,490
    Expenses
    $6,667,269
    Assets (EOY)
    $139,800,024
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,644,595
    Expenses
    $7,748,736
    Assets (EOY)
    $141,872,360
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,994,358
    Expenses
    $9,769,395
    Assets (EOY)
    $141,884,132
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,315,131
    Expenses
    $8,000,953
    Assets (EOY)
    $143,339,585
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,341,414
    Expenses
    $7,382,069
    Assets (EOY)
    $141,178,748
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,949,031
    Expenses
    $6,836,151
    Assets (EOY)
    $143,269,729

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

  • GEORGIA COLLEGE & STATE UNIVERSITY

    $1,649,569

    2024 TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AND PROVIDE OTHER EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT TO THE UNIVERSITY.

  • GEORGIA COLLEGE & STATE UNIVERSITY

    $1,290,737

    2022 TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AND PROVIDE OTHER EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT TO THE UNIVERSITY.

  • GEORGIA COLLEGE & STATE UNIVERSITY

    $1,208,307

    2023 TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AND PROVIDE OTHER EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT TO THE UNIVERSITY.

  • GEORGIA COLLEGE & STATE UNIVERSITY

    $1,122,976

    2023 OTHER SUPPORT TO UNIVERSITY

  • GEORGIA COLLEGE & STATE UNIVERSITY

    $964,020

    2024 TO PROVIDE OTHER SUPPORT TO UNIVERSITY

  • GEORGIA COLLEGE & STATE UNIVERSITY

    $647,946

    2022 OTHER SUPPORT TO UNIVERSITY

  • 2023 TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT

  • 2024 TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT

  • 2022 TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • GC&SU FOUNDATION LLC II

    REAL ESTATE OWNERSHIP/LEASING TO GA. COLLEGE & STATE UNIVERSITY · GA · income $71,937 · assets $0

  • GC&SU FOUNDATION LLC IV

    REAL ESTATE OWNERSHIP/LEASING TO GA. COLLEGE & STATE UNIVERSITY · GA · income $21,532 · assets $1,298,902

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.