- Revenue 2023
- $11,807,994
- Expenses 2023
- $2,293,709
Program services were 98.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T99
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 12800 N LAKE SHORE DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION - CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY WISCONSIN FOUNDATION IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES GENERAL FUND RAISING SUPPORT AND SCHOLARSHIP FUND RAISING EXCLUSIVELY FOR CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY INC., MEQUON, WI AND ITS STUDENTS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
PROVIDES GENERAL FUND RAISING SUPPORT AND SCHOLARSHIP FUND RAISING FOR CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY INC.
-
CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY WISCONSIN FOUNDATION PROVIDES GENERAL FUND RAISING SUPPORT AND SCHOLARSHIP FUND RAISING EXCLUSIVELY FOR CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY INC, MEQUON, WI AND ITS STUDENTS.POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION GENERAL/OTHER: CUWF PROVIDES GENERAL FUND RAISING SUPPORT AND SCHOLARSHIP FUND RAISING EXCLUSIVELY FOR CUI AND ITS STUDENTS.
Expenses $2,262,347 · Grants $2,251,250
As filed on the 2023 return.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Christine Specht-PalmertCHRISTINE SPECHT-PALMERT
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Terrance RowinskiTERRANCE ROWINSKI
BOARD VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Jon SchumacherJON SCHUMACHER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Heather DunnHEATHER DUNN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Judith FischerJUDITH FISCHER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kris BestKRIS BEST
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matthew BurowMATTHEW BUROW
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Celeste CuffieCELESTE CUFFIE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Terry DonovanTERRY DONOVAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Patrick HornePATRICK HORNE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Craig KastenCRAIG KASTEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chez MiskoCHEZ MISKO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kim NelsonKIM NELSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Harriet PedersenHARRIET PEDERSEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paul RosenbergPAUL ROSENBERG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jim SaalfeldJIM SAALFELD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bryan SeiderBRYAN SEIDER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tim SheldonTIM SHELDON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John StollenwerkJOHN STOLLENWERK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rich TweitmeyerRICH TWEITMEYER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gino VillaniGINO VILLANI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Fred WatkinsFRED WATKINS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert SchjervenROBERT SCHJERVEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael WhiteMICHAEL WHITE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Erik AnkerbergERIK ANKERBERG
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $337,311
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $111,834
- Other
- $225,477
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $111,834 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $28,512 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $196,965 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $337,311 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $11,807,994
- Expenses
- $2,293,709
- Contributions
- $2,861,201
- Grants paid
- $2,251,250
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,709,247
- Expenses
- $2,568,444
- Contributions
- $3,684,570
- Grants paid
- $2,528,858
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $15,908,251
- Expenses
- $263,556
- Assets (EOY)
- $139,377,062
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $14,587,514
- Expenses
- $39,480
- Assets (EOY)
- $147,654,535
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,752,732
- Expenses
- $113,359
- Assets (EOY)
- $103,412,237
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,607,196
- Expenses
- $67,791
- Assets (EOY)
- $93,945,660
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,170,962
- Expenses
- $46,063
- Assets (EOY)
- $74,807,547
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $12,723,012
- Expenses
- $97,459
- Assets (EOY)
- $77,773,908
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,857,647
- Expenses
- $100,423
- Assets (EOY)
- $73,768,386
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$2,528,858
2022 AMOUNT GIVEN FOR SCHOLARSHIPS
-
$2,251,250
2023 AMOUNT GIVEN FOR SCHOLARSHIPS
Grants received
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$61,000
2022 EDUCATIONAL
-
$56,575
2024 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT.
-
GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC
$53,748
2022 THE HEALTH NAVIGATOR INTERNSHIP PROGRAM
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$35,000
2024 SPORT PROGRAM
-
GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC
$32,726
2024 ROBERT G. AND EVARISTA HAMMOND SCHOLARSHIP FUND
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501(C)(3) · HIGHER EDUCATION · WI
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · WI · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.