Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN SOCIAL HISTORY PRODUCTIONS INCORPORATED

EIN 13-3261663 NEW YORK, NY

Largest nonprofits in New York

Revenue 2025
$31,458
Expenses 2025
$62,066

Program services were 75.9% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A72Z
Classification
1200
Street
365 FIFTH AVENUE 7388

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

TO REVITALIZE INTEREST IN U.S. HISTORY THROUGH THE PRODUCTION OF A WIDE RANGE OF EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS AND COLLABORATION WITH SCHOLARS, MEDIA PRODUCERS AND EDUCATORS.

  • WHO BUILT AMERICA? AN OPEN EDUCATIONAL RESOURCE:DEVELOPMENT OF AN OPEN EDUCATIONAL RESOURCE BASED ON OUR GROUNDBREAKING TWO-VOLUME HISTORY TEXTBOOK, WHO BUILT AMERICA? WORKING PEOPLE AND THE NATION'S HISTORY, IN COMBINATION WITH OUR AWARD-WINNING HISTORY TEACHING WEBSITE, HISTORY MATTERS: THE U.S. SURVEY COURSE ON THE WEB. THE OER WILL OFFER INSTRUCTORS AND STUDENTS A WHOLLY FREE, MULTI-LAYERED, AND CUSTOMIZABLE RESOURCE FOR U.S. HISTORY CLASSROOMS. ALONG WITH ADDING NEW CONTENT TO THE OER, CONDUCTED IN-PERSON AND ONLINE WORKSHOPS AND SHARED INFORMATION AT THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE NATIONAL SOCIAL STUDIES ASSOCIATION.MISSION US:DEVELOPMENT OF A SERIES OF AWARD-WINNING, FREE ONLINE HISTORY GAMES FOR MIDDLE SCHOOL CLASSROOMS IN COLLABORATION WITH THIRTEEN/WNET. THE SERIES HAS BEEN USED BY OVER 3,000,000 STUDENTS AND 80,000 TEACHERS NATIONWIDE. IN FY25, ASHP COMPLETED WORK ON MISSION 8,SPIRIT OF A NATION, WHICH WAS PUBLICLY LAUNCHED IN 2025. IN ADDITION, WE HAVE BEEN DEVELOPING IDEAS AND STRATEGIES FOR CONTINUING FUNDING, TESTING, AND UPDATING OF THE SERIES.VISUAL CULTURE OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR AND ITS AFTERMATH:WE CONTINUED DEVELOPING AN EXISTING WEBSITE THAT USED RESOURCES FROM OUR SUMMER NEH INSTITUTE, VISUAL CULTURE OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR AND ITS AFTERMATH. THIS PROJECT CULMINATES A DECADE-LONG INVESTIGATION OF AMERICAN VISUAL CULTURE DURING THE CIVIL WAR FUNDED BY THE NEH.LGBTQ+ HISTORIES OF THE UNITED STATES:SUBMITTED A PROPOSAL FOR FUNDING TO COORDINATE A SUMMER INSTITUTE; PROPOSAL TO NEH WAS REJECTED. OFFERED PUBLIC SPEAKER SERIES IN COLLABORATION WITH PROGRAM IN SOCIAL STUDIES EDUCATION, NYU. SOCIAL HISTORY FOR EVERY CLASSROOM:WORKED WITH STUDENTS AND EDUCATORS TO ADD NEW MATERIALS TO THIS DIGITAL RESOURCE, INCLUDING NEW COLLECTIONS ON LGBTQ+ HISTORY AND NEW TEACHING RESOURCES.DISABILITY RIGHTS IN NYC:DEVELOPED AND SUBMITTED MAJOR GRANT FOR FUNDING TO WORK WITH COLLEGE OF STATEN ISLAND, THE NYC DISABILITY RIGHTS ARCHIVE, AND OTHER PARTNERS TO PRODUCE AN ONLINE ARCHIVE OF PRIMARY SOURCE MATERIALS. THE GRANT WAS REJECTED AFTER REACHING THE SECOND ROUND, AND RESUBMITTED IN THE FALL FOR THE 2026 CYCLE.PODCAST:CONTINUED DEVELOPMENT OF A PODCAST SERIES, MAKING QUEER HISTORY PUBLIC, THAT EXPLORES HOW THE WORK OF HISTORIANS, ACTIVISTS, EDUCATORS, AND ARCHIVISTS HAVE PRESERVED AND RECLAIMED THE TELLING OF LGBTQ+ HISTORY.NEW MEDIA LAB:MANAGED COMPUTER LAB, ADDING NEW EQUIPMENT TO ASSIST STUDENTS AND FACULTY AT THE GRADUATE CENTER. CONDUCTED HANDS-ON WORKSHOPS RELATED TO MEDIA PRODUCTION, AI AND DIGITAL SCHOLARSHIP, AND OTHER TOPICS, OFFERED WEB-HOSTING AND CONSULTATIONS TO STUDENTS AND FACULTY, AND HOSTED COMMUNITY MEETINGS. WROTE GRANT PROPOSALS TO COVER COSTS FOR NEW AND UPGRADED EQUIPMENT. CUNY AI LAB: CO-LAUNCHED A MULTI-CENTERED INITIATIVE TO DEVELOP OPEN AI INFRASTRUCTURE, CURRICULUM, AND INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS. APPLIED TO SEVERAL INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL GRANTS TO FUND THE PROGRAM

    Expenses $47,081

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Ellen Noonan

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephen Brier

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrea Ades Vasquez

    VICE-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Donna Thompson Ray

    CO-TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8
  • Pennee Bender

    CO-TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Peter Mabli

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Joshua Brown

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Matthew K Gold

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Dominique Jean-Louis

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Prithi Kanakamedala

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • Anne Valk

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $31,458
    Expenses
    $62,066
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,246
    Expenses
    $176,487
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $78,931
    Expenses
    $148,874
    Contributions
    $27,236
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $107,839
    Expenses
    $82,214
    Contributions
    $48,249
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $24,746
    Expenses
    $59,424
    Assets (EOY)
    $388,853
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $85,713
    Expenses
    $131,033
    Assets (EOY)
    $419,863
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $153,205
    Expenses
    $123,761
    Assets (EOY)
    $459,992
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $52,926
    Expenses
    $210,240
    Assets (EOY)
    $397,725
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $122,663
    Expenses
    $238,145
    Assets (EOY)
    $573,975
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $130,989
    Expenses
    $287,834
    Assets (EOY)
    $658,645
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $382,937
    Assets (EOY)
    $542,132
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $513,143
    Assets (EOY)
    $791,640

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.