COMMUNITY SOLUTIONS FOR CHILDREN FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS
EIN 23-7351215 GILROY, CA
- Revenue 2024
- $59,135,150
- Expenses 2024
- $53,190,075
Program services were 89.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 9015 MURRAY AVE STE 100
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO CREATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR POSITIVE CHANGE BY PROMOTING AND SUPPORTING THE FULL POTENTIAL OF INDIVIDUALS, THE STRENGTHS OF FAMILIES AND THE WELL-BEING OF THE COMMUNITY.
-
BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS SUPPORT THE WELL-BEING OF CHILDREN, TEENS, ADULTS AND OLDER ADULTS WHO ARE CHALLENGED BY MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES, SUBSTANCE ABUSE, POVERTY, AND/OR SEVERE FAMILY DYSFUNCTION. SERVICES INCLUDE MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING, COMPREHENSIVE CASE MANAGEMENT, MEDICATION SUPPORT, HOME-BASED SUPPORT SERVICES FOR FAMILIES WITH YOUNG CHILDREN, CRISIS AND TRANSITIONAL RESIDENTIAL CENTERS FOR ADULTS WITH MENTAL ILLNESS, CLEAN AND SOBER LIVING ENVIRONMENTS, AND SCHOOL BASED SUPPORT SERVICES.
Expenses $36,493,662
-
SOLUTIONS TO VIOLENCE PROGRAMS ARE DEDICATED TO HEALING AND EMPOWERING CHILDREN AND ADULTS THAT HAVE BEEN VICTIMIZED BY SEXUAL ASSAULT, DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND HUMAN TRAFFICKING. SERVICES INCLUDE A 24 HOUR CRISIS INTERVENTION AND RESPONSE SERVICE, 14 BED CONFIDENTIAL SHELTER FOR WOMEN AND THEIR CHILDREN, COUNSELING AND PEER SUPPORT SERVICES, LEGAL ADVOCACY AND COURT ACCOMPANIMENT, SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROGRAMS, AND SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY BASED PREVENTION SERVICES.
Expenses $7,692,082
-
OTHER COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAMS ARE COMMITTED TO PREVENTING YOUTH AND ADULS FROM ENTERING INTO, OR FURTHER PENETRATING, THE JUSTICE SYSTEM. SERVICES INCLUDE PREVENTION & INTERVENTION SERVICES FOR AT-RISK YOUTH AND HOUSING FOR MENTAL HEALTH CLIENTS.
Expenses $3,598,337
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Erin O'BrienERIN O'BRIEN
CEO
- Total calculated
- $317,371
- From this org
- $303,607
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,764
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $303,607
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,764
- Filer's total
- $317,371
-
Rachel MontoyaRACHEL MONTOYA
President
- Total calculated
- $273,469
- From this org
- $264,049
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,420
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $264,049
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,420
- Filer's total
- $273,469
-
Diane HarrisDIANE HARRIS
PSYCHIATRIST
- Total calculated
- $246,597
- From this org
- $246,597
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $246,597
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $246,597
-
Elias EhrheartELIAS EHRHEART
CPO
- Total calculated
- $196,705
- From this org
- $187,578
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,127
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $187,578
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,127
- Filer's total
- $196,705
-
Sarah BravoSARAH BRAVO
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $187,012
- From this org
- $178,514
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,498
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $178,514
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,498
- Filer's total
- $187,012
-
LISA DeSILVA
CDO
- Total calculated
- $183,697
- From this org
- $175,236
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,461
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,236
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,461
- Filer's total
- $183,697
-
Mayra Perez-ArrieteMAYRA PEREZ-ARRIETE
SR. DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $157,896
- From this org
- $150,398
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,498
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,398
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,498
- Filer's total
- $157,896
-
Perla FloresPERLA FLORES
SR. DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $157,317
- From this org
- $149,858
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,459
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $149,858
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,459
- Filer's total
- $157,317
-
Melissa Santos-CarthenMELISSA SANTOS-CARTHEN
VP OF WORK FORCE &
- Total calculated
- $151,034
- From this org
- $147,134
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,900
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $147,134
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,900
- Filer's total
- $151,034
-
John DelgadoJOHN DELGADO
CLINICAL COORD III
- Total calculated
- $150,642
- From this org
- $143,641
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,001
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $143,641
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,001
- Filer's total
- $150,642
-
Candice WeaverCANDICE WEAVER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Lisa WashingtonLISA WASHINGTON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Denise TaylorDENISE TAYLOR
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Rosalydia TamayoROSALYDIA TAMAYO
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Jeff JacobsJEFF JACOBS
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Joel GoldsmithJOEL GOLDSMITH
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Rochelle LivingstonROCHELLE LIVINGSTON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Shireen ZekanoskiSHIREEN ZEKANOSKI
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Jennifer TateJENNIFER TATE
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Sandra AsherSANDRA ASHER
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $59,135,150
- Expenses
- $53,190,075
- Contributions
- $57,920,045
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $53,263,750
- Expenses
- $51,261,243
- Contributions
- $52,476,446
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $45,978,221
- Expenses
- $45,819,509
- Contributions
- $45,355,046
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $39,515,798
- Expenses
- $39,129,093
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,439,467
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $39,240,923
- Expenses
- $39,088,289
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,067,940
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $36,287,150
- Expenses
- $36,246,887
- Assets (EOY)
- $12,026,950
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $30,561,504
- Expenses
- $30,398,718
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,812,537
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $26,806,737
- Expenses
- $26,816,791
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,602,891
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $21,879,186
- Expenses
- $21,932,762
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,836,050
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $19,469,267
- Expenses
- $19,544,786
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,901,095
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $17,707,734
- Expenses
- $17,688,217
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,655,359
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $17,166,759
- Expenses
- $17,166,759
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,915,767
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
YWCA GOLDEN GATE SILICON VALLEY
$400,749
2022 VICTIMS OF VIOLANCE SUPPORT SERVICES
-
YWCA GOLDEN GATE SILICON VALLEY
$371,016
2023 VICTIMS OF VIOLANCE SUPPORT SERVICES
-
2024 Health
-
$45,000
2022 HOUSING ISSUE AREA
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 Health
-
$25,000
2022 Celebrating Families 0-5 & Stv
-
$25,000
2023 Donation
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.