- Revenue 2023
- $37,182,598
- Expenses 2023
- $41,124,135
Program services were 85.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B420
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 10000 OJAI RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THOMAS AQUINAS COLLEGE IS AN INSTITUTION THAT HAS FAITHFULLY PURSUED, ARTICULATED AND DEFENDED A SINGLE, WELL-DEFINED MISSION THROUGHOUT ITS 51 YEARS OF EXISTENCE. THAT MISSION IS STATED WELL IN ITS SELF-STUDY: TO PROVIDE FOR THE "LIBERAL EDUCATION OF STUDENTS ACCORDING TO THE NATURAL POWER OF REASON BY THE LIGHT OF THE CATHOLIC FAITH."
Activities or mission (Part I)
POST SECONDARY EDUCATION-EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES
-
EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES
Expenses $35,137,551 · Grants $4,801,208 · Revenue $20,873,769
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Paul O'ReillyPAUL O'REILLY
PRESIDENT, TUTOR, BOARD ME
- Total calculated
- $179,955
- From this org
- $143,167
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,788
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $143,167
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,628
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,160
- Filer's total
- $179,955
-
John GoyetteJOHN GOYETTE
DEAN, TUTOR, BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $177,633
- From this org
- $140,845
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,788
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,845
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,628
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,160
- Filer's total
- $177,633
-
Brian KellyBRIAN KELLY
TUTOR, SECRETARY, BOARD ME
- Total calculated
- $175,816
- From this org
- $139,428
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,388
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $139,428
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,352
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,036
- Filer's total
- $175,816
-
Michael McLeanMICHAEL MCLEAN
VICE PRESIDENT, TUTOR, BOARD ME
- Total calculated
- $109,124
- From this org
- $83,870
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,254
- Hours/week
- 30
-
R Scott TuricchiR SCOTT TURICCHI
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Dieter HuckesteinDIETER HUCKESTEIN
VICE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Robert J BarberaROBERT J BARBERA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Angela Y ConnellyANGELA Y CONNELLY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Robert W AndrewsROBERT W ANDREWS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Steven J CainSTEVEN J CAIN
DEAN, TUTOR
- Total calculated
- $172,189
- From this org
- $135,955
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,234
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $135,955
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,209
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,025
- Filer's total
- $172,189
-
Michael K GraceMICHAEL K GRACE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
John GuineeJOHN GUINEE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Thomas R KrauseTHOMAS R KRAUSE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Mark E MontgomeryMARK E MONTGOMERY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Bernarda NealBERNARDA NEAL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Lloyd Noble IILLOYD NOBLE II
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Martha ReichertMARTHA REICHERT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Richard F SpencerRICHARD F SPENCER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Andrew W ZepedaANDREW W ZEPEDA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Thomas J KaiserTHOMAS J KAISER
TUTOR, BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $155,685
- From this org
- $127,370
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,315
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $127,370
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,105
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,210
- Filer's total
- $155,685
-
R Glen CoughlinR GLEN COUGHLIN
TUTOR, BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $172,566
- From this org
- $136,575
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,991
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $136,575
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,966
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,025
- Filer's total
- $172,566
-
Michael J LetteneyMICHAEL J LETTENEY
DEAN, TUTOR, BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $174,014
- From this org
- $137,226
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,788
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $137,226
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,628
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,160
- Filer's total
- $174,014
-
Mariano A Diaz-BonillaMARIANO A DIAZ-BONILLA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Peter L Deluca IIIPETER L DELUCA III
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Dennis McCarthyDENNIS MCCARTHY
VP FOR FINANCE, TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $165,023
- From this org
- $135,703
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,320
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $135,703
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,628
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,692
- Filer's total
- $165,023
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $37,182,598
- Expenses
- $41,124,135
- Contributions
- $14,880,918
- Grants paid
- $4,801,208
-
2022
- Revenue
- $36,069,234
- Expenses
- $40,705,228
- Contributions
- $16,063,696
- Grants paid
- $3,970,829
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $36,779,950
- Expenses
- $37,701,711
- Assets (EOY)
- $141,655,485
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $42,264,663
- Expenses
- $32,352,238
- Assets (EOY)
- $146,165,892
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $24,709,172
- Expenses
- $28,761,005
- Assets (EOY)
- $136,623,649
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $29,007,138
- Expenses
- $25,415,013
- Assets (EOY)
- $138,498,095
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $36,023,629
- Expenses
- $22,525,456
- Assets (EOY)
- $130,098,714
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $36,023,629
- Expenses
- $22,525,456
- Assets (EOY)
- $130,098,714
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,148,570
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$500,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$500,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$462,600
2023 EDUCATION
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$301,500
2022 for general operations
-
$300,000
2023 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT.
-
$300,000
2024 SCHOLARSHIPS
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$283,191
2024 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.