Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PTSA CONNECTICUT INC

EIN 06-0994089 FAIRFIELD, CT

Revenue 2024
$27,438
Expenses 2024
$39,763

Program services were 93.3% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
200 UNQUOWA RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF CONNECTICUT INC (EIN 06-0662162). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

TO SUPPLEMENT THE TOWN BUDGET AND PROVIDE CHILDREN WITH ADDITIONAL EDUCATIONAL, CULTURAL, ENVIRONMENTAL, AND SOCIAL OPPORTUNITIES.

  • ACTIVITIES WITHIN THE SCHOOL AND WITHOUT TO PROVIDE CHILDREN WITH EDUCATIONAL. CULTURAL, ENVIRONMENTAL, AND SOCIAL OPPORTUNITIES.

    Expenses $37,089 · Grants $37,089

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SOFIA LUCIANO

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • HARRY FANELLI

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHRISTINE YERANOSSISAN

    RECORDING SE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $27,438
    Expenses
    $39,763
    Contributions
    $15,000
    Grants paid
    $37,089
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $44,318
    Expenses
    $41,194
    Contributions
    $21,892
    Grants paid
    $37,894
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $43,318
    Expenses
    $53,592
    Contributions
    $15,968
    Grants paid
    $50,246

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $47,486
    Expenses
    $35,298
    Assets (EOY)
    $98,021
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $42,590
    Expenses
    $39,793
    Assets (EOY)
    $85,833
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $41,390
    Expenses
    $34,065
    Assets (EOY)
    $63,391
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $44,493
    Expenses
    $32,308
    Assets (EOY)
    $66,437
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $41,666
    Expenses
    $33,893
    Assets (EOY)
    $54,252
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $32,448
    Expenses
    $26,055
    Assets (EOY)
    $46,479
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $35,072
    Expenses
    $29,265
    Assets (EOY)
    $40,086
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $35,316
    Expenses
    $35,996
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,279
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $35,403
    Expenses
    $34,274
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,809
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $33,871
    Expenses
    $29,501
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,680

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.