Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TENNESSEE MEDICAL ASSOCIATION

EIN 23-7358920 COLUMBIA, TN

Browse the largest nonprofits in Tennessee

Revenue 2025
$6,100
Expenses 2025
$3,450

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
2000
Street
1224 TROTWOOD AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of TENNESSEE MEDICAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 62-0382010). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

MEDICAL SOCIETY COMPRISED OF PHYSICIANS EXCHANGING IDEAS FOR BETTER MEDICAL CARE.

  • THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO MAKE MEMBERS MORE AWARE OF THE CARE EXPECTED BY THE COMMUNITY. THE MEMBERS ARE THEN BETTER PREPARED TO PROVIDE MEDICAL SERVICES IN THEIR PARTICULAR DISCIPLINES.

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Gary Podgorski MD

    PRESIDENT -

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles B Bramlett Jr MD

    SECRETARY-TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rodney A Poling MD

    TMA - DELEGA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert McClure MD

    TMA - DELEG

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles B Bramlett MD

    TMA - DELEG

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $6,100
    Expenses
    $3,450
    Contributions
    $6,074
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,854
    Expenses
    $4,700
    Contributions
    $3,835
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,037
    Expenses
    $1,700
    Contributions
    $6,023
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,335
    Expenses
    $2,814
    Contributions
    $4,330
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $4,042
    Expenses
    $1,635
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,170
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $4,338
    Expenses
    $3,282
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,763
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $6,026
    Expenses
    $10,188
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,707
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $4,765
    Expenses
    $2,286
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,869

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2017

Tax period
1 January 2017 to 31 December 2017
Principal officer
Gary Podgorski MD
Mailing address
1224 TROTWOOD AVENUECOLUMBIA TN 38401

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.