- Revenue 2024
- $11,636,908
- Expenses 2024
- $11,527,403
Program services were 97.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B90
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 1210 E CARY ST STE 200
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ANN ROHDE PAYES
CEO
- Total calculated
- $168,027
- From this org
- $149,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,227
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $149,800
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $18,227
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $168,027
-
TYREN FRAZIER
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALISON HOLT-FULLER
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ED BLAIR
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANN MACHERAS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN ANDERSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRAD ARMSTRONG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RUSS BENCKS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT BOLLING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAMELA BROWN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATHERINE BUSSER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JANA CARTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EVA COLEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEBRA GARDNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CEDRIC GREEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEANINE HARPER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALTON HART JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GAIL JOHNSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATIE MCCALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHERYL MORMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALISON NOBLE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOEL RAY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TRACY ELLIS WALTERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATINA WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID YOUNG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $11,636,908
- Expenses
- $11,527,403
- Contributions
- $11,585,476
- Grants paid
- $8,561,824
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2023
- Tax period
- 1 July 2023 to 30 June 2024
- Principal officer
- Ann Rohde Payes
- Mailing address
- 3409 W Moore StRichmond VA 23230
- Website
- www.thriveb5.org
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 12 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
-
$1,052,960
2024
-
$883,609
2024
-
SMART COOKIE LEARNING CENTER II
$568,493
2024
-
FRIENDS ASSOCIATION FOR CHILDREN
$562,082
2024
-
NEW DIRECTION CHILDCARE & LEARNING CENTER LLC
$531,266
2024
-
ANGELS AT PLAY CHILDCARE CENTER
$514,536
2024
-
THE GREENHOUSE DAY CARE CENTER INC
$485,177
2024
-
OAK GROVE CHILD CARE CENTER
$386,531
2024
-
SOWING SEEDS ACADEMY
$279,798
2024
-
SKIPWITH ACADEMY AT COLONIAL HEIGHTS 49
$258,965
2024
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$125,000
2023 EDUCATIONAL SUCCESS
-
$125,000
2024 EDUCATIONAL SUCCESS
-
$50,000
2024 GENERAL OPERATIONS
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.