Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SUNNYSIDE EDUCATION ASSOCIATION

EIN 23-7133198 SUNNYSIDE, WA

Largest nonprofits in Washington

Revenue 2024
$85,074
Expenses 2024
$74,767

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX 297

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

EDUCATION EMPLOYEES LABOR UNION

  • THE REPRESENTATION OF THE RIGHTS OF CERTIFICATED SCHOOL EMPLOYEES

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Scott Waywell

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $4,125
    Compensation
    $4,125
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sandra Benetiz

    GREIVANCE LEAD

    Total calculated
    $4,946
    Compensation
    $4,946
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Melissa Arquette

    SECRETARY/LEAD GRIEVENCE

    Total calculated
    $6,125
    Compensation
    $6,125
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karl Johnson

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $8,513
    Compensation
    $8,513
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jana Waywell

    LEAD NEGOTIATOR

    Total calculated
    $3,938
    Compensation
    $3,938
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Morro

    REP

    Total calculated
    $2,751
    Compensation
    $2,751
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Talitha Ormberg

    REP

    Total calculated
    $868
    Compensation
    $868
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonathon Babcock

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $9,590
    Compensation
    $9,590
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Barker

    REP

    Total calculated
    $2,818
    Compensation
    $2,818
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hannah Pulido

    REP

    Total calculated
    $3,059
    Compensation
    $3,059
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gabrielle Fillicetti

    REP

    Total calculated
    $848
    Compensation
    $848
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeanine Bator

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $1,500
    Compensation
    $1,500
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Maria Garcia

    REP

    Total calculated
    $2,359
    Compensation
    $2,359
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nicole Walker

    REP

    Total calculated
    $3,003
    Compensation
    $3,003
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $85,074
    Expenses
    $74,767
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $83,510
    Expenses
    $88,244
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $70,708
    Expenses
    $63,308
    Contributions
    $300
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $67,645
    Expenses
    $65,009
    Assets (EOY)
    $105,107
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $69,890
    Expenses
    $62,218
    Assets (EOY)
    $102,471
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $68,949
    Expenses
    $63,846
    Assets (EOY)
    $94,799
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $69,752
    Expenses
    $62,132
    Assets (EOY)
    $89,696
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $70,718
    Expenses
    $63,287
    Assets (EOY)
    $82,076
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $62,794
    Expenses
    $77,794
    Assets (EOY)
    $74,645
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $61,611
    Expenses
    $73,754
    Assets (EOY)
    $89,645
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $61,134
    Expenses
    $64,490
    Assets (EOY)
    $101,788
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $61,679
    Expenses
    $68,810
    Assets (EOY)
    $105,144
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $60,659
    Expenses
    $58,946
    Assets (EOY)
    $112,275

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.