Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HOPE HOSPICE FOUNDATION

EIN 20-0370854 NEW BRAUNFELS, TX

Revenue 2024
$623,713
Expenses 2024
$675,771

Program services were 67.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T30
Classification
1000
Street
611 N WALNUT AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO SUPPORT HOPE HOSPICE IN PROVIDING CARE FOR TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE HOPE HOSPICE FOUNDATION IS DEDICATED TO DELIVERING CRITICAL BEREAVEMENT SERVICES, COMMUNITY EDUCATION, TO ALL, AT END-OF-LIFE OR FOLLOWING A LOSS, WHEN IT MATTERS MOST.

  • SUPPORTED HOPE HOSPICE'S MISSION AND GOALS OF PROVIDING IN-HOME HEALTH CARE SERVICES FOR THE TERMINALLY ILL AND THEIR FAMILIES. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE NURSING, SOCIAL SERVICES, HOME HEALTH AID SERVICES, FAMILY COUNSELING, AND POST DEATH FAMILY SUPPORT. SUBSTANTIAL SUPPORT SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY VOLUNTEERS.

    Expenses $458,055 · Grants $2,500

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • KRISTEN HARDER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • COURTNEY BUKOWSKI

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHN KEETON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DICK HILLYER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DR BILL REEVES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LANCE GRIFFIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL PALMER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DICK HUIRAS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAY BREWER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ARLON HERMES

    PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NATALIE ROUGEUX

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NEAL LINNARTZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID HUBBARD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY OWENS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VERONICA PAYNE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATT SMITH

    PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AUDRIE DRUMMOND

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $289,247
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $262,521
    Other
    $26,726
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $262,521 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $26,726 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $289,247 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $623,713
    Expenses
    $675,771
    Contributions
    $315,261
    Grants paid
    $2,500
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $674,397
    Expenses
    $656,622
    Contributions
    $428,688
    Grants paid
    $2,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $594,340
    Expenses
    $122,935
    Contributions
    $1,686
    Grants paid
    $2,500

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $574,458
    Expenses
    $107,687
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,477,876
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $32,952
    Expenses
    $125,675
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,034,431
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $229,124
    Expenses
    $102,898
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,401,809
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $231,849
    Expenses
    $117,535
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,862,914
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $191,900
    Expenses
    $94,725
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,137,968
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $89,317
    Expenses
    $19,922
    Assets (EOY)
    $498,638
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $26,348
    Expenses
    $12,710
    Assets (EOY)
    $443,915
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $133,057
    Expenses
    $81,523
    Assets (EOY)
    $420,866
  • 2010 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $57,273
    Expenses
    $66,041
    Assets (EOY)
    $294,976

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.