Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COUPEVILLE SCHOOLS FOUNDATION

EIN 91-1826477 COUPEVILLE, WA

Browse the largest nonprofits in Washington

Revenue 2024
$179,779
Expenses 2024
$146,445

Program services were 97.6% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T31
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 1133

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

PROVIDE AN EXTRA MEASURE OF SUPPORT FOR COUPEVILLE SCHOOLS AND STUDENTS.

  • SUPPORT SCHOOL PROGRAMS: Provide classroom support for field trips supplies programs technology etc

    Expenses $65,200

  • Support students with scholarships

    Expenses $71,544

  • Provide help for students in need

    Expenses $6,228

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Bill Evans

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Karen Koschak

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Christie Sears

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Charles Merwine

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Diane Eelkema

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Kathy Harada

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4
  • Molly McPherson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4
  • James Steller

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    6
  • Jerry Kroon

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4
  • Danette Beckley

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4
  • Fran McCarthy

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4
  • Deborah Sherman

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $179,779
    Expenses
    $146,445
    Contributions
    $151,348
    Grants paid
    $142,972
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $123,709
    Expenses
    $111,358
    Contributions
    $108,799
    Grants paid
    $108,662
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $128,427
    Expenses
    $135,101
    Contributions
    $122,244
    Grants paid
    $131,950

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $117,220
    Expenses
    $129,679
    Assets (EOY)
    $224,950
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $121,277
    Expenses
    $57,727
    Assets (EOY)
    $237,409
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $97,445
    Expenses
    $73,071
    Assets (EOY)
    $173,859
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $101,194
    Expenses
    $68,060
    Assets (EOY)
    $149,485
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $89,074
    Expenses
    $58,783
    Assets (EOY)
    $116,351
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $62,781
    Expenses
    $54,372
    Assets (EOY)
    $86,060
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $69,664
    Expenses
    $30,942
    Assets (EOY)
    $79,094
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $16,065
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,347

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2015

Tax period
1 September 2015 to 31 August 2016
Principal officer
Charles Merwine
Mailing address
7 S MAIN STREET BCOUPEVILLE WA 982393518

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.