- Revenue 2023
- $6,947,292
- Expenses 2023
- $7,511,161
Program services were 81.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B29
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 5070 PARKSIDE AVENUE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
PHILADELPHIA NONPROFIT ADVERTISING AGENCY
EIN 23-2944224
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TOGETHER WITH FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES, WE CREATE JOYFUL, ACADEMICALLY EXCELLENT SCHOOLS THAT PREPARE STUDENTS WITH THE SKILLS AND CONFIDENCE THEY NEED TO PURSUE THE PATHS THEY CHOOSE - COLLEGE, CAREER, AND BEYOND - SO THEY CAN LEAD FULFILLING LIVES AND BUILD A MORE JUST WORLD.
Activities or mission (Part I)
A PUBLIC SCHOOL SERVICING STUDENTS IN KINDERGARTEN - 2ND GRADE.
-
A PUBLIC SCHOOL SERVING STUDENTS IN KINDERGARTEN - 2ND GRADE. WE SERVE 300 STUDENTS THROUGHOUT PHILADELPHIA. WE PROVIDE THE CRITICAL RESOURCES NEEDED TO SUPPORT THE SOCIAL-EMOTIONAL HEALTH OF OUR STUDENTS, FAMILIES, ALUMNI, AND STAFF.
Expenses $6,150,678 · Revenue $4,557,191
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Samantha Wilson-JonesSAMANTHA WILSON-JONES
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 1 related
-
Ann AertsANN AERTS
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 1 related
-
Bernard CummingsBERNARD CUMMINGS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 1 related
-
Amanda KeyesAMANDA KEYES
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 1 related
-
Chris JohnsonCHRIS JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 9/2023)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 1 related
-
Gail LewisGAIL LEWIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 1 related
-
Herschel RichmanHERSCHEL RICHMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 1 related
-
Toya AlgarinTOYA ALGARIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 1 related
-
Anthony FullardANTHONY FULLARD
BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 7/2023)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 1 related
-
Tia LlopizTIA LLOPIZ
BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 7/2023)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 1 related
-
Crystal Hardie LangstonCRYSTAL HARDIE LANGSTON
BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 7/2023)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 1 related
-
Kelly JonesKELLY JONES
BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 7/2023)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 1 related
-
Matthew RankinMATTHEW RANKIN
SCHOOL LEADER (UNTIL 7/5/24)
- Total calculated
- $160,330
- From this org
- $128,401
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,929
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $126,901
- Bonus
- $1,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,766
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,163
- Filer's total
- $160,330
-
Sabrina LeggettSABRINA LEGGETT
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
- Total calculated
- $128,375
- From this org
- $103,205
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,170
- Hours/week
- 50
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $6,947,292
- Expenses
- $7,511,161
- Contributions
- $2,389,785
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,549,576
- Expenses
- $6,361,169
- Contributions
- $1,189,775
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $208,313
- Contributions
- not reported
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2021
- Tax period
- 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2021
- Principal officer
-
Matthew RankinMATTHEW RANKIN
- Mailing address
- 5070 PARKSIDE AVENUEPHILADELPHIA PA 19131
- Website
- WWW.KIPPPHILADELPHIA.ORG
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
KIPP ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES CORPORATION
$1,475,000
2023 OPERATING GRANTS
-
2022 OPERATING GRANTS
-
KIPP PHILADELPHIA CHARTER SCHOOL
$307,968
2024 FOOD SERVICE COSTS
-
KIPP PHILADELPHIA CHARTER SCHOOL
$282,836
2023 FOOD SERVICE COSTS
-
KIPP PHILADELPHIA CHARTER SCHOOL
$215,790
2022 FOOD SERVICE COSTS
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
KIPP PHILADELPHIA CHARTER SCHOOL
501(C)(3) · SCHOOL · PA
-
KIPP WEST PHILADELPHIA CHARTER SCHOOL
501(C)(3) · SCHOOL · PA
-
KIPP NORTH PHILADELPHIA CHARTER SCHOOL
501(C)(3) · SCHOOL · PA
-
501(C)(3) · SCHOOL · PA
Declared as related by
-
KIPP NORTH PHILADELPHIA CHARTER SCHOOL
On its 2024 return
-
KIPP PHILADELPHIA CHARTER SCHOOL
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
KIPP WEST PHILADELPHIA CHARTER SCHOOL
On its 2023 return
-
KIPP ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES CORPORATION
On its 2022 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.