Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ESPLANADE ASSOCIATION INC

EIN 04-3550635 BOSTON, MA

Largest nonprofits in Massachusetts

Revenue 2024
$9,929,669
Expenses 2024
$3,384,537

Program services were 74.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A80
Classification
2100
Street
575 BOYLSTON ST STE 4R

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO REVITALIZE AND ENHANCE THE CHARLES RIVER ESPLANADE, PRESERVE NATURAL GREEN SPACE AND BUILD COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL, CULTURAL AND RECREATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR EVERYONE.

  • THE ORGANIZATION WORKS CLOSELY WITH THE MASSACHUSETTS DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION AND RECREATION, COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS, BUSINESSES, CORPORATIONS, FOUNDATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS. TOGETHER, THEY PLAN, DESIGN AND IMPLEMENT IMPORTANT MAINTENANCE, RESTORATION, ENHANCEMENT AND PROGRAMMATIC PROJECTS AND EVENTS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE MILLIONS OF INDIVIDUALS WHO VISIT THE PARK EACH YEAR. THE ORGANIZATION'S WORK FOCUSES ON: -PROJECTS DESIGNED TO SIGNIFICANTLY IMPROVE THE USE, AESTHETICS AND SAFETY OF THE PARK, INCLUDING MAINTENANCE AND IMPROVEMENT OF BALLFIELDS, PATHWAYS, AND PLAYGROUNDS, INSTALLATION OF NEW WAYFINDING SIGNAGE, COMMISSIONING OF PUBLIC ART, AND THE REDEVELOPMENT OF THE LEE POOL SITE INTO A FIRST-RATE GATHERING, RECREATIONAL AND OPERATIONAL SPACE. - PROGRAMS THAT ENRICH THE ENJOYMENT OF VISITORS TO THE PARK, CONNECT PEOPLE FROM DIVERSE BACKGROUNDS AND COMMUNITIES, AND PROMOTE A STRONG SENSE OF PARK OWNERSHIP, INCLUDING FREE FITNESS CLASSES, CONCERTS, CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES, TOURS, VOLUNTEER EVENTS, CULTURAL ACTIVITIES, AND MORE. - ADVOCACY FOR PUBLIC POLICIES AND RESOURCE ALLOCATION THAT HELP PROTECT AND PRESERVE THE PARK FOR THE BENEFIT OF DIVERSE COMMUNITIES. OTHER PROGRAMS: - ONGOING MAINTENANCE OF THE PARK, SPECIFICALLY IN THE AREA OF GEESE CONTROL, LAWN MAINTENANCE, TREE CARE AND MAINTENANCE, SHORELINE VEGETATIVE MANAGEMENT, REHABILITATION OF MONUMENTS AND HISTORIC PARK ELEMENTS, TO PROMOTE A CLEAN AND CARED FOR NATURAL HABITAT; - PRODUCING OR HOSTING DONATION BASED ACTIVITIES INCLUDING A 5K RACE, BOSTON MARATHON TEAM, VOLUNTEER ACTIVITES, AND ANNUAL EVENTS: - COLLABORATION ON IMPROVING FOOD AND BEVERAGE OFFERINGS IN THE PARK AND ORGANIZING FREE FITNESS CLASSES.

    Expenses $2,513,328 · Grants $16,000

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Alexi Conine

    CHAIR, DIREC

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Emi Winterer

    VICE CHAIR,

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Harvey Beker

    TREASURER, D

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Lewis

    CLERK, DIREC

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Casey Baines

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Melissa Druley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adam Forkner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Audrey Foster

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Foster

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bob Hedges

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Teresa Koster

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jake Lemle

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gonzague De Montrichard

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Catherine T Morris

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeryl Oristaglio

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matthew Lane Ostrow

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tony Pangaro

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joan Patton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Clare Richer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carolina Save

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Lou Seidner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hope Sidman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jennifer Mergel

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $205,420
    From this org
    $205,420
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $205,420
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $205,420

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,929,669
    Expenses
    $3,384,537
    Contributions
    $9,203,730
    Grants paid
    $16,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $9,285,953
    Expenses
    $2,478,941
    Contributions
    $8,982,175
    Grants paid
    $84,223
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,880,542
    Expenses
    $1,993,602
    Contributions
    $2,764,132
    Grants paid
    $15,900

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,458,484
    Expenses
    $1,858,448
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,930,971
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,726,435
    Expenses
    $1,639,262
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,042,522
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,388,691
    Expenses
    $1,419,871
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,857,667
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,688,330
    Expenses
    $1,346,845
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,015,073
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,456,491
    Expenses
    $1,406,755
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,557,488
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,468,908
    Expenses
    $1,185,321
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,492,402
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,203,780
    Expenses
    $874,090
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,206,812
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $945,123
    Expenses
    $734,736
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,192,094
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $616,951
    Assets (EOY)
    $586,066
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $702,021
    Assets (EOY)
    $409,967

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.