Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HEBREW SEMINARY OF THE DEAF

EIN 36-3821488 CHICAGO, IL

Largest nonprofits in Illinois

Revenue 2024
$2,449,456
Expenses 2024
$829,000

Program services were 84.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
4411 N RAVENSWOOD AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE ADVANCED JUDAIC EDUCATION FOR THE JEWISH DEAF AND HEARING COMMUNITY AND TO PREPARE CANDIDATES FOR RABBINICAL ORDINATION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE ADVANCED JUDAIC EDUCATION TO SERVE THE JEWISH DEAF AND HEARING IMPAIRED COMMUNITY AND TO PREPARE CANDIDATES FOR RABBINICAL ORDINATION.

  • HEBREW SEMINARY IS A PLURALISTIC, EGALITARIAN RABBINICAL SCHOOL THAT EDUCATES PEOPLE TO BECOME RABBIS AND PARARABBIS FOR JEWISH AND MULTI-FAITH COMMUNITIES. HEBREW SEMINARY WAS FOUNDED IN 1992 TO MEET THE SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF THE JEWISH DEAF AND HEARING, AS WELL AS OTHER UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES. OUR CURRICULUM IS GROUNDED IN BIBLE, HEBREW AND TALMUD, AND INCORPORATES JEWISH ETHICS AND HISTORY. OUR ONLINE COURSES ATTRACT A DIVERSE STUDENT BODY FROM ACROSS NORTH AMERICA. WHILE ALL REQUIRED COURSEWORK FOR OUR PROGRAMS CAN BE COMPLETED ONLINE, WE ALSO HOST LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES ONSITE IN CHICAGO. THE RABBINIC PROGRAM IS A 5-YEAR COURSE OF STUDY FOR FULL-TIME STUDENTS, AND THE PARARABBINIC PROGRAM IS A 2-YEAR COURSE OF STUDY FOR FULL-TIME STUDENTS. OUR GRADUATES SERVE AS CONGREGATIONAL RABBIS, SPIRITUAL COUNSELORS. PROFESSORS, EDUCATION DIRECTORS, HILLEL DIRECTORS AND CHAPLAINS, AT UNIVERSITIES, HOSPITALS AND MORE.

    Expenses $697,253 · Grants $484,929 · Revenue $98,072

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jonah Rank

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $52,369
    From this org
    $52,369
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Tom Giller

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eliot Eisenberg

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peggy Bagley

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Linda Clark

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Menachem Cohen

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joan Golder

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Allan Meyer

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Schurgin

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Debra Nesselson

    CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Matan Meital

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joshua Markowitz

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Becca Shrier

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,449,456
    Expenses
    $829,000
    Contributions
    $2,348,540
    Grants paid
    $484,929
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $274,821
    Expenses
    $267,774
    Contributions
    $126,478
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $286,142
    Expenses
    $310,189
    Contributions
    $148,236
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $269,716
    Expenses
    $280,935
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,838,442
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $287,549
    Expenses
    $285,361
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,880,291
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $224,676
    Expenses
    $219,859
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,883,095
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $241,629
    Expenses
    $270,231
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,878,173
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $236,081
    Expenses
    $257,926
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,908,879

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

  • 2024 FORMATION OF CHARITABLE TRUST OF HEBREW SEMINARY, A TYPE 1 SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION OF HEBREW SEMINARY OF THE DEAF. CHARITABLE TRUST OF HEBREW SEMINARY WAS ORGANIZED TO ACQUIRE AND MANAGE INVESTMENTS AND OTHER ASSETS EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF AND TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES OF HEBREW SEMINARY OF THE DEAF.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • THIRD VENTURE CORP

    S · INVESTMENT · IL · share of income $103,504

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.