Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LAHC LEADERS ADVANCING AND HELPING COMMUNITIES

EIN 38-3081799 DEARBORN, MI

Revenue 2024
$4,624,973
Expenses 2024
$2,567,357

Program services were 94.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A23Z
Classification
1000
Street
5275 KENILWORTH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ALI JAWAD

    FOUNDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • HASSAN AHMAD

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KHALIL RAHAL

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ALLIE BERRY

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • VELMA JEAN OVERMAN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MARIAM SAAD BAZZI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • SAM SALAMEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • HASSAN SHEIKH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ZENELL BROWN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • SAM BAYDOUN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • HELAL FARHAT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • BRIDGET HURD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • WASSIM MAHFOUZ

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $269,108
    From this org
    $248,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,908
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $197,920
    Bonus
    $50,280
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,908
    Filer's total
    $269,108

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,624,973
    Expenses
    $2,567,357
    Contributions
    $4,600,132
    Grants paid
    $40,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,541,661
    Expenses
    $2,221,203
    Contributions
    $2,526,272
    Grants paid
    $35,495
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,171,664
    Expenses
    $1,982,226
    Contributions
    $3,225,267
    Grants paid
    $30,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.