Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GREENWOOD PARK INCORPORATED

EIN 04-2791699 CHICOPEE, MA

Revenue 2023
$108,264
Expenses 2023
$92,159

Program services were 84.9% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P82Z
Classification
1000
Street
350 MEMORIAL DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

24 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES.

  • OPERATION OF TWO RESIDENCES IN LONGMEADOW AND WILBRAHAM, MASSACHUSETTS FOR THE BENEFIT OF EIGHT DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED ADULTS.

    Expenses $78,200

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Hyman Darling

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Wendy Upson

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Candace Bignell

    CLERK

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Susan Lucas

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Derek Upson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Peter Vangsness

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Caroline Scherpa

    DIRECTOR (EFF 11/2023)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $108,264
    Expenses
    $92,159
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $104,125
    Expenses
    $98,097
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $103,290
    Expenses
    $104,506
    Assets (EOY)
    $305,926
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $130,229
    Expenses
    $126,961
    Assets (EOY)
    $306,716
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $95,985
    Expenses
    $102,795
    Assets (EOY)
    $303,037
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $96,296
    Expenses
    $102,190
    Assets (EOY)
    $327,807
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $94,977
    Expenses
    $72,105
    Assets (EOY)
    $331,706
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $92,961
    Expenses
    $61,936
    Assets (EOY)
    $317,809
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $91,509
    Expenses
    $75,243
    Assets (EOY)
    $295,442
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $90,288
    Expenses
    $64,760
    Assets (EOY)
    $295,468
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $77,681
    Expenses
    $72,205
    Assets (EOY)
    $270,060
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $72,646
    Expenses
    $74,686
    Assets (EOY)
    $270,365

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.