- Revenue 2024
- $1,058,057
- Expenses 2024
- $940,020
Program services were 76.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 06
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 605 E WALNUT ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
PROMOTION OF THE NATURAL GAS INDUSTRY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
SUPPORT THE GROWTH OF THE NATURAL GAS INDUSTRY IN TENNESSEE BY ENHANCING THE OVERALL PERFORMANCE, SAFETY, COMPETITIVENESS, AND PUBLIC AWARENESS OF ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.
-
ANNUAL MEETINGS- PROVIDING A FORUM FOR MEMBERS TO FREELY EXCHANGE IDEAS, HEAR SPEAKERS AND SEE PRESENTATIONS RELATED TO THE NATURAL GAS INDUSTRY.
Expenses $187,391 · Revenue $167,770
-
CONSUMER EDUCATION- PROVIDING INFORMATION TO THE PUBLIC ABOUT THE SAFE AND EFFICIENT USE OF NATURAL GAS
Expenses $349,047 · Revenue $335,069
-
SEMINARS- PROVIDING INFORMATION/EDUCATION TO MEMBERS AND THEIR EMPLOYEES REGARDING CURRENT TOPICS AND METHODS RELATING TO THE OPERATIONS AND MANAGEMENT OF NATURAL GAS UTILITIES
Expenses $184,673
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MARK O'NEAL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
MIKE DAVIDSON
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
ROB NEIL
FIRST VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
BRENT DILLAHUNTY
SECOND VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
JANE BROWN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
JIMMY DANIEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
VIRGIL L DEANES JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CLINT HAMMONDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RANDALL GRINER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ALLYSON HORNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TYLER HAYES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOCELYN MCINTURFF
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BERT MEECE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JEFF PATTERSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MATT HULVEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ALAN LINGERFELT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TIM WHITSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRAXTON WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRISTINA CHRISTIANSEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
EDDIE DAVIDSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KEITH GARTH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TAYLOR ERSKIN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
-
EDDIE MOFFITT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TY ROSS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOEY SAULS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,058,057
- Expenses
- $940,020
- Contributions
- $504,235
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,032,472
- Expenses
- $926,550
- Contributions
- $535,878
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $990,499
- Expenses
- $835,521
- Contributions
- $539,413
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $789,358
- Expenses
- $725,039
- Assets (EOY)
- $978,787
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $597,706
- Expenses
- $507,122
- Assets (EOY)
- $848,818
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $989,994
- Expenses
- $862,004
- Assets (EOY)
- $758,234
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $922,588
- Expenses
- $820,170
- Assets (EOY)
- $678,253
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $897,354
- Expenses
- $777,861
- Assets (EOY)
- $575,585
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $834,403
- Expenses
- $679,760
- Assets (EOY)
- $454,567
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $888,039
- Expenses
- $860,584
- Assets (EOY)
- $299,854
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $714,934
- Expenses
- $757,380
- Assets (EOY)
- $347,749
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,032,032
- Assets (EOY)
- $390,195
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $827,909
- Assets (EOY)
- $663,525
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
TENNESSEE GAS ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS & EDUC. ASSIST. TO QUALIFIED STUDENTS OF TGA MEMBER · TN · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
TENNESSEE GAS ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.