Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JACKSON HOLE HISTORICAL SOCIETY AND MUSEUM

EIN 83-0247464 JACKSON, WY

Revenue 2023
$2,137,564
Expenses 2023
$1,153,201

Program services were 66.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
175 E BROADWAY AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE JACKSON HOLE HISTORICAL SOCIETY AND MUSEUM TELLS THE STORIES OF JACKSON HOLE THAT CONNECT PEOPLE TO THE HISTORY OF THIS VALLEY AND REGION. WE STEWARD AND SHARE ARTIFACTS AND IDEAS THAT FOSTER CURIOSITY AND CONTINUAL LEARNING, FORGE CONNECTIONS, AND INFORM OUR 21ST CENTURY DIALOGUE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE JACKSON HOLE HISTORICAL SOCIETY AND MUSEUM TELLS THE STORIES OF JACKSON HOLE THAT CONNECT PEOPLE TO THE HISTORY OF THIS VALLEY AND REGION. WE STEWARD AND SHARE ARTIFACTS AND IDEAS THAT FOSTER CURIOSITY AND CONTINUAL LEARNING, FORGE CONNECTIONS, AND INFORM OUR 21ST CENTURY DIALOGUE. WE ENVISION A COMMUNITY BROUGHT TOGETHER, ENRICHED, AND STRENGTHENED BY COMPELLING CONNECTIONS TO THE HISTORY AND LEGACY OF JACKSON HOLE. OUR CURRENT STRATEGIC PRIORITIES INCLUDE 1) ESTABLISHING A PERMANENT, DYNAMIC HOME FOR THE ORGANIZATION; 2) PROVIDING A CENTRAL AND INVITING PLACE FOR COMMUNITY CONVERSATIONS, EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES, AND EVENTS ABOUT AND INSPIRED BY HISTORY; 3) GIVING VOICE TO DIVERSE PERSPECTIVES AND PROVIDING A SPACE WHERE MULTIPLE, LAYERED STORIES CAN BE TOLD THROUGH EVOCATIVE, CHANGING EXHIBITS AND PROGRAMS; 4) SUPPORTING CONTINUED RESEARCH AND SCHOLARSHIP, BUILDING UPON OUR HISTORY BY ACTIVELY COLLECTING AND SUPPORTING HISTORY THAT IS IN THE MAKING TODAY; 5) EXPANDING REACH BY BRI

  • EDUCATION: THE JACKSON HOLE HISTORICAL SOCIETY AND MUSEUM'S EDUCATION PROGRAM FOCUSES ON "PLACE-BASED" CURRICULUM THAT USES THE LOCAL ENVIRONMENT AND JACKSON HOLE HISTORY TO PROVIDE HANDS-ON, REAL-WORLD LEARNING EXPERIENCES TO FOSTER A STRONG CONNECTION TO OUR COMMUNITY. WE AIM TO SERVE AS A RESOURCE FOR LIFELONG LEARNERS BY ENCOURAGING DISCOVERY THROUGH INVESTIGATION, RESEARCH, AND CREATION FOR ALL AGES. THROUGH OUR EDUCATION PROGRAM, STUDENTS FOSTER A DEEPER UNDERSTANDING AND APPRECIATION FOR OUR LOCAL HERITAGE.

    Expenses $136,439 · Revenue $30,057

  • MUSEUM: THE JACKSON HOLE HISTORICAL SOCIETY AND MUSEUM OPERATES ONE MUSEUM GALLERY WITH MULTIPLE EXHIBITS FOCUSED ON OVER 11,000 YEARS OF HUMAN HISTORY IN THE TETONS INCLUDING ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE HISTORY OF NATIVE AMERICANS, FUR TRAPPING AND EXPLORATION, HOMESTEADING, DUDE RANCHING, TOURISM, CONSERVATION, AND OUTDOOR RECREATION. TEMPORARY EXHIBITS ARE ROTATED INTO THE SPACE SEASONALLY.

    Expenses $589,340 · Revenue $22,793

  • RESEARCH: THE JACKSON HOLE HISTORICAL SOCIETY AND MUSEUM CARES FOR 7,116 OBJECTS, 19,618 PHOTOGRAPHS, 11,716 ARCHIVAL RECORDS, 3,526 BOOKS AND 645 ORAL HISTORIES. THESE ITEMS ARE MADE ACCESSIBLE IN THE STAN KLASSEN RESEARCH CENTER, WHICH IS OPEN TO RESEARCHERS AND THE PUBLIC BY APPOINTMENT.

    Expenses $35,763 · Revenue $175

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MARLIN RISINGER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BOB MCLAURIN

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHRISTY SMIRL

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SHERRY SMITH

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DON JAEKLE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANITA MILES

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CLAYTON ANDREWS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL BEAUPRE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BILL BEST

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TOM BOTTS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DICK COLLISTER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHELE PACIFICO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE GIREAU

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DOUG HENDERSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM HUNT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FLOREN POLISEO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM WALDROP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,137,564
    Expenses
    $1,153,201
    Contributions
    $2,064,691
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,421,389
    Expenses
    $972,262
    Contributions
    $5,231,523
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,020,394
    Expenses
    $932,105
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,410,034
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,188,201
    Expenses
    $761,474
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,572,270
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,045,652
    Expenses
    $924,182
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,212,350
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $608,974
    Expenses
    $1,155,356
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,241,438
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $538,523
    Expenses
    $859,393
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,151,990
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $624,845
    Expenses
    $834,460
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,452,192
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $919,649
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,584,147
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,090,749
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,857,424

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.