Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BOARDS OF PHARMACY

EIN 36-1520565 MT PROSPECT, IL

Revenue 2025
$50,561,636
Expenses 2025
$48,516,908

Program services were 63.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
1600 FEEHANVILLE DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

NABP ASSISTS MEMBER BOARDS OF PHARMACY AND STATE JURISDICTIONS IN DEVELOPING, IMPLEMENTING AND ENFORCING UNIFORM STANDARDS FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROTECTING THE PUBLIC HEALTH, INCLUDING THE DEVELOPMENT OF PHARMACIST LICENSING EXAMINATIONS, ACCREDITATION IN PHARMACY, STATE LICENSING RECIPROCITY FOR PHARMACISTS, CURRICULUM OUTCOMES ASSESSMENT EXAMINATIONS AND ASSESSMENT TOOLS FOR LICENSURE AND REMEDIATION PURPOSES BY ITS MEMBER BOARDS, AS WELL AS MAINTENANCE OF THE PHARMACIST DISCIPLINARY CLEARINGHOUSE FOR LICENSES AND A CENTRALIZED REPOSITORY FOR CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION ACHIEVEMENT FOR PHARMACISTS AND TECHNICIANS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

NABP ASSISTS MEMBER BOARDS OF PHARMACY FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROTECTING THE PUBLIC HEALTH.

  • NABP EXAMINATION PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE NORTH AMERICAN PHARMACIST LICENSURE EXAMINATION ("NAPLEX"), THE MULTISTATE PHARMACY JURISPRUDENCE EXAMINATION ("MPJE"), THE FOREIGN PHARMACY GRADUATE EQUIVALENCY EXAMINATION ("FPGEE"), AS WELL AS PRACTICE EXAMINATIONS TO SUPPORT THE NAPLEX ("PRE-NAPLEX"), THE MULTISTATE PHARMACY JURISPRUDENCE EXAMINATION ("PRE-MPJE") AND THE FPGEE ("PRE-FPGEE"). DURING 2025, THERE WERE 15,347 ADMINISTRATIONS OF THE "NAPLEX" EXAM TO CANDIDATES FROM NUMEROUS SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES OF PHARMACY THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES; 28,384 ADMINISTRATIONS OF THE "MPJE" EXAM; AND 558 ADMINISTRATIONS OF THE "FPGEE" EXAM.

    Expenses $10,241,778 · Revenue $21,742,472

  • NABP ACCREDITATION PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT, PROSTHETICS, ORTHOTICS, AND SUPPLIES ("DMEPOS"); THE DRUG DISTRIBUTOR ACCREDITATION PROGRAM ("DDA"); THE DIGITAL PHARMACY ACCREDITATION PROGRAM (DPA); SUPPLY CHAIN INSPECTION PROGRAM ("SCI"); VERIFIED PHARMACY PROGRAM ("VPP"); OTC MEDICAL DEVICE DISTRIBUTOR PROGRAM; DOTPHARMACY PROGRAM, COMMUNITY PHARMACY PROGRAM; AND SPECIALTY PHARMACY PROGRAM.

    Expenses $9,027,588 · Revenue $11,911,812

  • COMMUNICATIONS PROGRAMS INCLUDES PUBLICATIONS BOTH WRITTEN AND ELECTRONIC SUCH AS INNOVATIONS, THE NABP NEWSLETTER THAT FEATURE ARTICLES ABOUT THE PRACTICE OF PHARMACY AND REGULATORY ISSUES, UPDATES ON PROGRAMS ANDS SERVICES AND ASSOCIATION NEWS, ENEWS EMAIL IS NEWS DELIVERED TO A SUBSCRIBER'S INBOX INCLUDING THE LATEST NEWS ABOUT REGULATORY ISSUES, MEDICATION SAFETY, AND ONLINE PHARMACY SAFETY. MARKETING OUTREACH TO CONSUMERS REGARDING NABP PROGRAMS AND DRUG SAFETY ISSUES AND CUSTOMER ENGAGEMENT SERVICES WHICH ASSISTS THE ASSOCIATION USERS WITH ACCESSING INFORMATION.

    Expenses $1,721,898

  • Expenses $9,737,985 · Grants $6,925 · Revenue $8,619,017

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JEFFREY J MESAROS

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $5,000
    From this org
    $5,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 1 related
  • BRADLEY S HAMILTON

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $8,000
    From this org
    $8,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 3 related
  • NICOLE L CHOPSKI

    PRESIDENT-ELECT

    Total calculated
    $5,000
    From this org
    $5,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 1 related
  • SHANE R WENDEL

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $5,000
    From this org
    $5,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 1 related
  • STACEY RANUCCI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 1 related
  • DAVID G BOWYER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 1 related
  • TRACI COLLIER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 1 related
  • STEVEN W SCHIERHOLT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 1 related
  • DIANE M HALVORSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 1 related
  • DEBORAH C MACK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 1 related
  • MATTHEW R MARTINEAU

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 1 related
  • KAMLESH GANDHI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 1 related
  • LEMREY AL CARTER

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $767,461
    From this org
    $691,810
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $75,651
    Hours/week
    35 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $625,052
    Bonus
    $63,000
    Other
    $3,758
    Deferred
    $42,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,651
    Filer's total
    $767,461
  • THERESE ERTLER

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $255,961
    From this org
    $217,877
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,084
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,877
    Bonus
    $8,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $26,132
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,952
    Filer's total
    $255,961
  • PATRICIA MILAZZO

    ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $359,121
    From this org
    $303,849
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,272
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $294,549
    Bonus
    $9,300
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $36,884
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,388
    Filer's total
    $359,121
  • MELISSA BECKER

    ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $315,632
    From this org
    $264,112
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,520
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $256,112
    Bonus
    $8,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $32,002
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,518
    Filer's total
    $315,632
  • JOSHUA M BOLIN

    ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $448,178
    From this org
    $377,453
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $70,725
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $367,453
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $42,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,725
    Filer's total
    $448,178
  • WILLIAM J COVER

    ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $341,023
    From this org
    $278,515
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $62,508
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $267,515
    Bonus
    $11,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $33,829
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,679
    Filer's total
    $341,023
  • M GIBBONS

    ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $314,946
    From this org
    $263,402
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,544
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $255,402
    Bonus
    $8,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $32,051
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,493
    Filer's total
    $314,946
  • PRASEED THAPPARAMBIL

    CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $334,891
    From this org
    $272,960
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $61,931
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $262,206
    Bonus
    $10,754
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $33,233
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,698
    Filer's total
    $334,891

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $50,561,636
    Expenses
    $48,516,908
    Contributions
    $898,406
    Grants paid
    $6,925
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $56,286,187
    Expenses
    $43,629,596
    Contributions
    $886,000
    Grants paid
    $12,030
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $44,643,981
    Expenses
    $43,827,120
    Contributions
    $825,569
    Grants paid
    $10,150
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $46,171,815
    Expenses
    $43,177,367
    Contributions
    $644,060
    Grants paid
    $1,158,871

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $53,072,369
    Expenses
    $39,593,546
    Assets (EOY)
    $128,934,992
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $40,121,388
    Expenses
    $36,802,824
    Assets (EOY)
    $120,574,534
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $39,888,069
    Expenses
    $38,105,567
    Assets (EOY)
    $106,568,600
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $45,635,560
    Expenses
    $36,941,811
    Assets (EOY)
    $97,248,646
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $37,514,762
    Expenses
    $35,126,706
    Assets (EOY)
    $101,115,081
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $30,255,777
    Expenses
    $33,800,349
    Assets (EOY)
    $87,893,950
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $31,755,996
    Expenses
    $29,893,568
    Assets (EOY)
    $85,816,935

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2022 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.