Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

OCEAN STATE MEDIA GROUP

EIN 22-2859005 PROVIDENCE, RI

Revenue 2024
$12,104,480
Expenses 2024
$16,915,648

Program services were 59.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A32Z
Classification
1000
Street
50 PARK LN

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

OCEAN STATE MEDIA IS RHODE ISLAND'S TRUSTED PUBLIC MEDIA ORGANIZATION, AMPLIFYING ALL VOICES THROUGH THOUGHT-PROVOKING STORYTELLING, ORIGINAL JOURNALISM, LIFELONG LEARNING, AND ENGAGING LIVE EVENTS. WE FOSTER HOPE, CONNECTION, AND EDUCATION THAT STRENGTHENS AND INSPIRES OUR SHARED COMMUNITY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

WE FOSTER HOPE, CONNECTION, AND EDUCATION THAT STRENGTHENS AND INSPIRES OUR SHARED COMMUNITY.

  • WE ARE OCEAN STATE MEDIA. AND WE ARE LISTENING.IN A TIME OF NOISE, WE ARE CHOOSING TO LISTEN. IN AN ERA OF DIVISION, WE ARE BUILDING CONNECTION. IN A RAPIDLY SHIFTING MEDIA LANDSCAPE, WE ARE DOUBLING DOWN ON PLACE -ON THE PEOPLE, STORIES, QUESTIONS AND CULTURES THAT DEFINE RHODE ISLAND.WE ARE REIMAGINING WHAT PUBLIC MEDIA CAN BE WITH, FOR AND ABOUT YOU.- DEEPLY LOCAL: ROOTED IN OUR NEIGHBORHOODS AND COMMUNITIES.- WIDELY AVAILABLE: WHEREVER YOU ARE, WE'RE THERE WITH YOU.- RELEVANT: KEEPING UP WITH THE TIMES AND MEETING THEM WITH PURPOSE.- DISTINCTIVE: CONTENT THAT FEELS LIKE RHODE ISLAND AND COULDN'T COME FROM ANYWHERE ELSE.- COMMUNITY-CENTERED: DRIVEN BY LISTENING, LEARNING, AND CONNECTION.OCEAN STATE MEDIA ISN'T JUST A SERVICE - IT'S A RELATIONSHIP. AND NOW MORE THAN EVER, WE ARE CREATING A LOCAL MEDIA EXPERIENCE THAT INFORMS, CONNECTS AND REPRESENTS US ALL.

    Expenses $10,099,855 · Grants $63,858 · Revenue $1,536,394

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • TOREY MALATIA

    CO-CEO(THRU SEP 2024)

    Total calculated
    $306,760
    From this org
    $300,614
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,146
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $100,614
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $200,000
    Deferred
    $3,861
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,285
    Filer's total
    $306,760
  • DAVID PICCERELLI

    CO-CEO(THRU SEP 2024)

    Total calculated
    $265,087
    From this org
    $236,342
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,745
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,279
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $76,063
    Deferred
    $13,234
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,511
    Filer's total
    $265,087
  • PAMELA JOHNSTON

    PRESIDENT (AS OF SEP 2024)

    Total calculated
    $126,084
    From this org
    $115,725
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,359
    Hours/week
    40
  • DAVID LAVERTY

    CO-CHAIR (THRU 6/4/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ELIZABETH DELUDE-DIX

    CO-CHAIR (THRU 6/4/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MEREDITH CURREN SECRE-

    TARY (THRU 6/4/25), CHAIR AFTER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • NICHOLAS DENICE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MICHAEL BEAUREGARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MELISSA CUMMINGS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DAVID FONTES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ELIZABETH FRANCIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • GARY GLASSMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • BARI HARLAM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • BARBARA HAYNES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • JOHN HOEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • SCOT JONES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • RAJANI MAHADEVAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • GINA MCDONALD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • AMANDA MCMULLEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • SUSAN RITTSCHER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • PABLO RODRIGUEZ MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MERRILL SHERMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • CAROLYN WIESENHAHN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JAN BOYD

    CHIEF CONTENT OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $170,857
    From this org
    $146,075
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,782
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,075
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,113
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,669
    Filer's total
    $170,857
  • KRISTEN HAFFENREFFER

    DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $128,043
    From this org
    $118,998
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,045
    Hours/week
    40

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $12,104,480
    Expenses
    $16,915,648
    Contributions
    $5,153,286
    Grants paid
    $63,858
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $10,652,348
    Expenses
    $11,755,626
    Contributions
    $3,580,714
    Grants paid
    $108,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,945,869
    Expenses
    $10,266,024
    Contributions
    $2,315,704
    Grants paid
    $75,500

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,856,424
    Expenses
    $9,100,664
    Assets (EOY)
    $103,109,647
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,930,069
    Expenses
    $8,286,872
    Assets (EOY)
    $120,972,510
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,636,610
    Expenses
    $7,771,493
    Assets (EOY)
    $95,486,573
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,491,740
    Expenses
    $6,905,818
    Assets (EOY)
    $97,878,562
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,223,410
    Expenses
    $5,705,805
    Assets (EOY)
    $98,021,651

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.