MASSACHUSETTS ASSOCIATION OF MINORITY LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS
EIN 04-2777290 DORCHESTER, MA
- Revenue 2024
- $496,778
- Expenses 2024
- $485,196
Program services were 70.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- I60
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 61 COLUMBIA RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
CLIFTON SINGLETARY
CHAIR PERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
DR JEFFREY LOPES
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 5 related
-
CLAUDE DEFAY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 5 related
-
LUIS ANJOS
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 5 related
-
JUAN SEAONE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 5 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $496,778
- Expenses
- $485,196
- Contributions
- $448,857
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $217,309
- Expenses
- $159,047
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,036,832
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $120,448
- Expenses
- $164,319
- Assets (EOY)
- $969,156
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $166,045
- Expenses
- $105,167
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,012,832
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $170,704
- Expenses
- $133,260
- Assets (EOY)
- $951,669
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $173,539
- Expenses
- $150,825
- Assets (EOY)
- $912,241
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $157,677
- Expenses
- $144,574
- Assets (EOY)
- $856,204
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $183,225
- Expenses
- $158,345
- Assets (EOY)
- $800,185
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $111,265
- Assets (EOY)
- $775,305
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $98,214
- Assets (EOY)
- $725,082
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
BOSTON AFTER SCHOOL & BEYOND INC
$109,700
2024 SUMMER LEARNING COMMUNITY AND THE OUT-OF-SCHOOL TIME INITIATIVE
-
BOSTON AFTER SCHOOL & BEYOND INC
$55,000
2023 SUMMER LEARNING COMMUNITY AND THE OUT-OF-SCHOOL TIME INITIATIVE
-
BOSTON AFTER SCHOOL & BEYOND INC
$15,000
2023 SUMMER LEARNING COMMUNITY
-
2023 COMMUNITY SUPPORT
-
$0
2024 TO ASSIST THOSE IN NEED
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
- Exemption revoked 15 May 2023, reinstated 15 May 2023.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.