Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NORTH COUNTRY HOSPITAL & HEALTH CENTER,INC

EIN 03-0185556 NEWPORT, VT

Largest nonprofits in Vermont

Revenue 2024
$114,371,642
Expenses 2024
$115,509,209

Program services were 78.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
189 PROUTY DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

QUALITY PATIENT CARE IS OUR GREATEST COMMITMENT, EMPLOYEES ARE OUR GREATEST ASSET, EXCELLENT PATIENT EXPERIENCE IS OUR GREATEST ACCOMPLISHMENT, AND THE HEALTH OF OUR COMMUNITY IS OUR GREATEST RESPONSIBILITY. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE RESIDENTS OF ORLEANS AND ESSEX COUNTIES, ENSURING THAT HEALTH CARE IS AVAILABLE TO ALL PEOPLE.

  • THE HOSPITAL OFFERS OUTPATIENT SERVICES INCLUDING EMERGENCY ROOM, LAB WORK, DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING (X-RAY, CT SCAN, MRI, MAMMOGRAMS, NUCLEAR IMAGING ULTRASOUND), OUTPATIENT SURGERIES, PULMONARY, CARDIAC CARE AND THERAPY SERVICES (PHYSICAL, SPEECH AND REHABILITATIVE).

    Expenses $55,561,957 · Revenue $86,356,002

  • THE HOSPITAL'S PHYSICIAN PRACTICE CLINICS PROVIDE INTERNAL MEDICINE RADIOLOGY PROGRAM, PSYCHIATRIC, OB/GYN, NEUROLOGY, ORTHOPEDICS, OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH, PULMONARY-SLEEP, AND SURGICAL SERVICES.

    Expenses $25,552,578 · Revenue $9,861,562

  • INPATIENT HOSPITAL CARE WAS PROVIDED AT A CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL TOTALING 5,966 PATIENT DAYS FOR THE YEAR. THE HOSPITAL'S INPATIENT CARE SERVICES INCLUDE A 24 HOUR EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT, MEDICAL AND SURGICAL SERVICES, INTENSIVE CARE UNITS, BIRTHING CENTER, CLINICAL LABORATORY, MRI AND ULTRASOUND, NEUROLOGY, ORTHOPEDICS, PHARMACY, REHABILITATION SERVICES, OCCUPATIONAL AND PHYSICAL THERAPY AMONG OTHERS. THE HOSPITAL ALSO PROVIDED COMMUNITY GRANTS.

    Expenses $9,809,015 · Revenue $15,245,456

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Ellen Stanley

    FINANCE VICE CHAIR AND TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 2 related
  • Gregory Walker MD

    MEDICAL STAFF PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $673,775
    From this org
    $631,081
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,694
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $564,166
    Bonus
    $12,970
    Other
    $53,945
    Deferred
    $25,875
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,819
    Filer's total
    $673,775
  • Louise Bonvechio

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10 + 2 related
  • Nancy Bullock

    SECRETARY/CLERK

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 2 related
  • Peter Stuart MD

    MEDICAL STAFF VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $695,894
    From this org
    $625,836
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $70,058
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $543,534
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $82,302
    Deferred
    $25,875
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,183
    Filer's total
    $695,894
  • Steve Wright

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 2 related
  • Thomas Frank

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $497,314
    From this org
    $475,684
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,630
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $360,766
    Bonus
    $109,500
    Other
    $5,418
    Deferred
    $18,975
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,655
    Filer's total
    $497,314
  • Janet Osborne

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 2 related
  • Jennifer Harlow-Jacobs

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 2 related
  • John Monette

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 2 related
  • Nicholas Maclure

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 2 related
  • Samantha Stevens

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 2 related
  • Stacey Charboneau

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 2 related
  • William Peck

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 2 related
  • Fred Schaffner

    CFO END 09/25

    Total calculated
    $204,740
    From this org
    $175,804
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,936
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,804
    Bonus
    $30,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $2,791
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,145
    Filer's total
    $204,740
  • Tracey Paul

    COO

    Total calculated
    $332,582
    From this org
    $276,811
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,771
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $276,811
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $20,197
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,574
    Filer's total
    $332,582
  • Denise Carter

    CNO

    Total calculated
    $233,085
    From this org
    $214,977
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,108
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $204,740
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $10,237
    Deferred
    $5,073
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,035
    Filer's total
    $233,085
  • Charles Lagoy Do

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $611,830
    From this org
    $555,440
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $56,390
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $545,440
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $16,757
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,633
    Filer's total
    $611,830
  • Eric Mullins MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $771,676
    From this org
    $729,672
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,004
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $698,516
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $31,156
    Deferred
    $5,417
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,587
    Filer's total
    $771,676
  • Matthew Kelley MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $622,523
    From this org
    $572,891
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $49,632
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $462,333
    Bonus
    $97,448
    Other
    $13,110
    Deferred
    $12,398
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,234
    Filer's total
    $622,523
  • Patrick Keith MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $686,829
    From this org
    $665,635
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,194
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $345,991
    Bonus
    $276,351
    Other
    $43,293
    Deferred
    $17,953
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,241
    Filer's total
    $686,829
  • Zabi Hayati MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $594,736
    From this org
    $572,370
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,366
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $537,620
    Bonus
    $34,750
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,625
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,741
    Filer's total
    $594,736

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $114,371,642
    Expenses
    $115,509,209
    Contributions
    $807,723
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $109,137,566
    Expenses
    $109,255,738
    Contributions
    $276,813
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $101,121,885
    Expenses
    $108,080,771
    Contributions
    $692,705
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $95,463,619
    Expenses
    $100,474,563
    Assets (EOY)
    $114,172,265
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $102,074,097
    Expenses
    $93,505,796
    Assets (EOY)
    $120,716,878
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $100,455,056
    Expenses
    $88,438,913
    Assets (EOY)
    $109,497,455
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $92,635,302
    Expenses
    $89,798,155
    Assets (EOY)
    $86,819,379
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $86,846,769
    Expenses
    $86,828,152
    Assets (EOY)
    $86,415,286

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

  • NORTHEAST KINGDOM HEALTHCARE COLLABORATIVE

    Related · SLEEP LAB SVC · VT · 60% owned · share of income -$140,928 · share of assets $849,679 · general or managing partner

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.