Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GODS STOREHOUSE OF VIDALIA INC

EIN 45-5051142 VIDALIA, GA

Browse the largest nonprofits in Georgia

Revenue 2024
$73,681
Expenses 2024
$77,508

Program services were 93.2% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20
Classification
1200
Street
PO BOX 1214

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

TO PROVIDE FOOD, CLOTHING AND SHELTER TO HOMELESS AND IMPOVERISHED INDIVIDUALS IN TOOMBS COUNTY, GA, MONTGOMERY COUNTY, GA, WHEELER COUNTY, GA, AND THE SURROUNDING NINE COUNTIES. ON AVERAGE 169 HOUSEHOLDS RECEIVE FOOD EACH MONTH.

  • TO PROVIDE FOOD AND CLOTHING TO THOSE IN NEED IN THE TOOMBS COUNTY, GA, MONTGOMERY COUNTY, GA, WHEELER COUNTY, GA, AND THE SURROUNDING NINE COUNTIES. ON AVERAGE 169 HOUSEHOLDS RECEIVE FOOD EACH MONTH.

    Expenses $70,925

  • TO PROVIDE SHELTER TO THE HOMELESS OR TEMPORARILY HOMELESS IN THE TOOMBS COUNTY,GA, MONTGOMERY COUNTY,GA, WHEELER COUNTY,GA AND THE SURROUNDING NINE COUNTIES. GOD'S STOREHOUSE AND THE JESUS INN LEASE AT ITS 300 MCINTOSH STREET LOCATION WAS TERMINATED BY ITS LANDLORD EFFECTIVE 8/31/22. GOD'S STOREHOUSE MOVED TO A NEW LOCATION AT 2200 CENTER DRIVE EFFECTIVE 9/1/22. THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO HOMELESS SHELTER FACILITIES AT THE 2200 CENTER DRIVE PROPERTY. HOWEVER THE GOAL IS CONSTRUCT A HOMELESS SHELTER FACILITY AT THIS NEW LOCATION, AND THE CASH BALANCE AT 12/31/24 INCLUDES 60,143.00 RAISED TOWARD THE FUTURE CONSTRUCTION OF A HOMELESS SHELTER AT THIS SITE.

  • TO PROVIDE HELP TO PEOPLE IN RECOVERING THEIR LIVES. WHEN PERSONS COME TO THE FACILITY THEY RECEIVE SEVERAL INITIAL COUNSELING SESSIONS. DEPENDING ON THEIR NEEDS OR ADDICTIONS, THEY CONTINUE TO RECEIVE RELEVANT COUNSELING DURING THEIR ENTIRE STAY AS NECESSARY.

    Expenses $1,278

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Russell L Houser

    CEO/PRESIDEN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Tina M Houser

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $18,000
    Compensation
    $18,000
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    40
  • Shari Adam

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Linda Hilton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $73,681
    Expenses
    $77,508
    Contributions
    $73,602
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $114,900
    Expenses
    $68,716
    Contributions
    $114,812
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $110,269
    Expenses
    $88,629
    Contributions
    $110,188
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $90,213
    Expenses
    $96,363
    Assets (EOY)
    $21,599
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $99,319
    Expenses
    $95,323
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,749
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $96,044
    Expenses
    $85,919
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,753
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $86,474
    Expenses
    $76,749
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,628
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $50,454
    Expenses
    $54,625
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,903
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $52,004
    Expenses
    $52,472
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,074
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $58,805
    Expenses
    $58,372
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,542
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $45,476
    Expenses
    $67,903
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,109
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $40,287
    Expenses
    $83,938
    Assets (EOY)
    $30,535

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.