Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PRESENCE CARE TRANSFORMATION CORPORATION

EIN 36-3366652 DES PLAINES, IL

Revenue 2023
$4,305,604
Expenses 2023
$57,803,184

Program services were 57.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E210
Classification
1000
Street
100 N RIVER RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

ROOTED IN THE LOVING MINISTRY OF JESUS AS HEALER, WE COMMIT OURSELVES TO SERVING ALL PERSONS WITH SPECIAL ATTENTION TO THOSE WHO ARE POOR AND VULNERABLE. OUR CATHOLIC HEALTH MINISTRY IS DEDICATED TO SPIRITUALLY-CENTERED, HOLISTIC CARE WHICH SUSTAINS AND IMPROVES THE HEALTH OF INDIVIDUALS AND COMMUNITIES. WE ARE ADVOCATES FOR A COMPASSIONATE AND JUST SOCIETY THROUGH OUR ACTIONS AND OUR WORDS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF ALL PEOPLE IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.

  • THE FILING ORGANIZATION IS A PART OF THE ASCENSION CATHOLIC HEALTH MINISTRY. ASCENSION IS A FAITH-BASED HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATION THAT DELIVERS PERSONALIZED, COMPASSIONATE CARE TO ALL, ESPECIALLY TO THOSE WHO NEED IT THE MOST. PRESENCE CARE TRANSFORMATION CORPORATION PROVIDES CENTRALIZED CORPORATE MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO PRESENCE HEALTH AND RECEIVES MANAGEMENT FEE INCOME FOR THE SERVICES IT PROVIDES TO ALL ORGANIZATIONS IN THE SYSTEM. BY CENTRALIZING THESE SERVICES, PRESENCE HEALTH CAN PREVENT DUPLICATION AND BETTER UTILIZE SCARCE RESOURCES. FOR EXAMPLE, CERTAIN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND TELEHEALTH ACTIVITIES ARE SERVICES PROVIDED CENTRALLY THROUGH PRESENCE CARE TRANSFORMATION CORPORATION.

    Expenses $33,447,661 · Grants $97,260 · Revenue $3,058,426

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Dana L Gilbert

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $583,224
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $532,831
    Other
    $50,393
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $394,105 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $121,950 related
    Other
    $0 + $16,776 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,150 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,243 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $583,224 related
  • Polly Davenport

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $2,135,803
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,086,130
    Other
    $49,673
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $798,451 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,109,775 related
    Other
    $0 + $177,904 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,150 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $31,523 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $2,135,803 related
  • Julie P Roknich

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $362,618
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $327,720
    Other
    $34,898
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $248,705 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $76,279 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,736 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $14,875 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $20,023 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $362,618 related
  • Richard Douglas Carter

    TREASURER/CFO, ASCENSION ILLINOIS

    Total calculated
    $1,426,472
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,370,413
    Other
    $56,059
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $711,407 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $511,943 related
    Other
    $0 + $147,063 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $10,812 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $45,247 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,426,472 related
  • Gaurav Kapoor MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $1,528,570
    From this org
    $1,465,308
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,262
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,357,458
    Bonus
    $95,104
    Other
    $12,746
    Deferred
    $17,636
    Nontaxable benefits
    $45,626
    Filer's total
    $1,528,570
  • Hadi Shaaban MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $1,454,254
    From this org
    $1,427,916
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,338
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $610,470
    Bonus
    $812,772
    Other
    $4,674
    Deferred
    $9,397
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,941
    Filer's total
    $1,454,254
  • John Song MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $1,076,190
    From this org
    $1,041,149
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,041
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $945,317
    Bonus
    $90,400
    Other
    $5,432
    Deferred
    $16,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,541
    Filer's total
    $1,076,190
  • Nicholas C Frisch MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $1,279,766
    From this org
    $1,216,596
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,170
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,170,233
    Bonus
    $36,000
    Other
    $10,363
    Deferred
    $18,150
    Nontaxable benefits
    $45,020
    Filer's total
    $1,279,766
  • Tamir Hersonskey MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $1,241,957
    From this org
    $1,188,176
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,781
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,060,126
    Bonus
    $109,000
    Other
    $19,050
    Deferred
    $14,319
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,462
    Filer's total
    $1,241,957
  • Keith A Parrott

    FORMER OFFICER (END 9/2022)

    Total calculated
    $1,926,318
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,920,618
    Other
    $5,700
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + -$5,700 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $783,643 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,142,675 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $5,700 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,926,318 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,305,604
    Expenses
    $57,803,184
    Contributions
    $312,198
    Grants paid
    $97,260
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,472,314
    Expenses
    $46,454,224
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $104,890

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,815,155
    Expenses
    $50,507,083
    Assets (EOY)
    $151,006,187
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,001,800
    Expenses
    $136,202,119
    Assets (EOY)
    $187,883,882
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $416,757,920
    Expenses
    $168,134,943
    Assets (EOY)
    $341,971,155
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $243,717,492
    Expenses
    $207,612,216
    Assets (EOY)
    $455,532,720
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $320,568,091
    Expenses
    $333,897,710
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,212,495,468
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $294,684,226
    Expenses
    $312,195,992
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,542,921,230

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

  • ADVOCATIA SOLUTIONS INC

    $102,820

    2022 GENERAL SUPPORT

  • ADVOCATIA SOLUTIONS INC

    $97,260

    2023 GENERAL SUPPORT

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2023 return

  • AHA HEALTHBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC

    N/A · SPECIALTY HOSPITAL · DE

  • ALEXIAN REHABILITATION SERVICES LLC

    N/A · REHABILITATION HOSPITAL · IL

  • ALLEGAN GENERAL HOSPITAL PAIN ADMINISTRATION SERVICES LLC

    N/A · PAIN MANAGEMENT · MI

  • ALVERNO CLINICAL LABORATORIES LLC

    N/A · MEDICAL SERVICE · IN

  • AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER LP

    N/A · SURGERY CENTER · KS

  • ASCENSION ALABAMA-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION ALPHA FUND LLC

    N/A · INVESTMENTS · MO

  • ASCENSION ATHO CARRY LP

    N/A · INVESTMENTS · DE

  • ASCENSION BALTIMORE-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION BINGHAMTON-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION FLORIDA AND GULF COAST-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION HEALTH AT HOME LLC

    N/A · INVESTMENTS · DE

  • ASCENSION INDIANA-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION KANSAS-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION MEDICAL GROUP ST JOHN LLC

    N/A · MEDICAL GROUP · OK

  • ASCENSION MICHIGAN-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION OKLAHOMA-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION TEXAS-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION TOWERBROOK HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES LP

    N/A · INVESTMENTS · NY

  • ASCENSION VIA CHRISTI IMAGING MANHATTAN LLC

    N/A · RADIOLOGY SERVICES · KS

  • ASCENSION WISCONSIN EMERUS JV LLC

    N/A · ACUTE CARE HOSPITALS · WI

  • ASCENSION WISCONSIN-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • AUSTIN CENTER FOR OUTPATIENT SURGERY LP

    N/A · ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL · TX

  • BAPTIST WOMEN'S HEALTH CENTER LLC

    N/A · OWNS AND OPERATES SPECIALTY HOSPITAL · TN

  • BELMONTHARLEM SURGERY CENTER LLC

    N/A · MEDICAL SERVICE · IL

The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return

  • AFFILIATED HEALTH SERVICES INC

    C Corporation · MEDICAL SERVICES · MI · controlled entity

  • AFFILIATED MEDICAL SERVICES LABORATORY INC

    C Corporation · MEDICAL LABORATORY · KS · controlled entity

  • AH INCUBATIONS ACCELERATOR INC

    C Corporation · MEDICAL SERVICE · MO · controlled entity

  • ALEXIAN BROTHERS CORPUS CHRISTI HOUSING PROJECT LLC

    C Corporation · HOUSING · MO · controlled entity

  • ALEXIAN BROTHERS HEALTH PROVIDERS ASSOCIATION INC

    C Corporation · MESSENGER MODEL IPA · IL · controlled entity

  • ALEXIAN VILLAGE OF ELK GROVE

    C Corporation · Tax credit financed housing · IL · controlled entity

  • AMITA HEALTH CLINICALLY INTEGRATED NETWORK LLC

    C Corporation · MANAGED CARE · IL · controlled entity

  • ASCENSION CAPITAL UK LIMITED

    C Corporation · INSURANCE · UK · controlled entity

  • ASCENSION CARE MANAGEMENT HEALTH PARTNERS TENNESSEE

    C Corporation · ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION · TN · controlled entity

  • ASCENSION CARE MANAGEMENT HEALTH PARTNERS INC

    C Corporation · MEDICAL SERVICE · MO · controlled entity

  • ASCENSION CARE MANAGEMENT HOLDINGS LTD AND SUBSIDIARIES

    C Corporation · INSURANCE AND TPA · MI · controlled entity

  • ASCENSION HEALTH INSURANCE LIMITED

    C Corporation · INSURANCE · CJ · controlled entity

  • ASCENSION HEALTH RISK PURCHASING GROUP INC

    C Corporation · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · MO · controlled entity

  • ASCENSION MEDICAL GROUP VIA CHRISTI PA

    C Corporation · PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION · KS · controlled entity

  • ASCENSION VENTURES CORPORATION

    C Corporation · MISC HEALTHCARE SERVICES · AL · controlled entity

  • ASV ST JOHN'S COUNTY INC

    C Corporation · ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL · FL · controlled entity

  • BAPTIST HEALTH CARE VENTURES INC

    C Corporation · HOLDING COMPANY · TN · controlled entity

  • BAYLEY CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION

    C Corporation · CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION · AL · controlled entity

  • BEECHER BALLENGER SERVICES INC AND SUBSIDIARIES

    C Corporation · HOLDING COMPANY · MI · controlled entity

  • CARONDELET MEDICAL GROUP INC

    C Corporation · MEDICAL GROUP · AZ · controlled entity

  • CARONDELET SPECIALIST GROUP INC

    C Corporation · PHYSICIAN PRACTICE · AZ · controlled entity

  • CHV V CP BLOCKER CORP

    C Corporation · INVESTMENT · DE · controlled entity

  • CLINICAL HOLDINGS CORPORATION

    C Corporation · HOLDING COMPANY · MO · controlled entity

  • CONSOLIDATED PHARMACY SERVICES INC AND SUBSIDIARIES

    C Corporation · RETAIL PHARMACY & PATIENT TRANSPORT · FL · controlled entity

  • CORBETT CORPORATION

    C Corporation · Property Management · NY · controlled entity

The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.