- Revenue 2024
- $1,848,910
- Expenses 2024
- $1,840,192
Program services were 72.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 04
- NTEE code
- B99
- Classification
- 3000
- Street
- 1331 F ST NW STE 950
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE COPYRIGHT ALLIANCE IS THE UNIFIED VOICE OF THE COPYRIGHT COMMUNITY, REPRESENTING THE INTERESTS OF THOUSANDS OF INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS ACROSS THE SPECTRUM OF COPYRIGHT DISCIPLINES. THE COPYRIGHT ALLIANCE IS DEDICATED TO ADVOCATING POLICIES THAT PROMOTE AND PRESERVE THE VALUE OF COPYRIGHT AND TO PROTECTING THE RIGHTS OF CREATORS AND INNOVATORS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
PROMOTING THE VALUE OF COPYRIGHT FOR INDIVIDUAL CREATIVITY, JOB CREATION, AND ECONOMIC GROWTH.
-
EDUCATING THE PUBLIC AND POLICYMAKERS: THE ALLIANCE WORKS TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC AND POLICYMAKERS ABOUT CURRENT PRACTICES AND DEVELOPMENTS IN COPYRIGHT PROTECTION AND ENFORCEMENT. THIS WILL BE DONE BY (A)SPONSORING SEMINARS AND OTHER PUBLIC FORUMS AT WHICHPOLICYMAKERS, EXPERTS IN COPYRIGHT, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC CAN OBTAIN INFORMATION AND DISCUSS AND DEBATE ISSUES CONCERNING COPYRIGHT PROTECTION AND ENFORCEMENT, AND (B)PROVIDING INFORMATION (INCLUDING TESTIMONY) TO GOVERNMENTAL AUTHORITIES ON THE STATUS OF COPYRIGHTPROTECTION AND ENFORCEMENT AND RELATED ISSUES. THESE ACTIVITIES FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION BECAUSE GOOD POLICY CONCERNING COPYRIGHT DEPENDS ON THE OPEN AND FRANK EXCHANGE OF IDEAS, THE FOCUSED STUDY OF SPECIFIC PROBLEMS, AND A THOROUGH UNDERSTANDING OF HOW THE ISSUES ACTUALLY PLAY OUT IN THE LIVES OF INDIVIDUALS, COMPANIES, INDUSTRIES, AND NATIONAL AND GLOBAL ECONOMIES.
Expenses $1,314,861 · Revenue $1,731,875
-
DISSEMINATING INFORMATION: THE ALLIANCE SERVES AS A RESOURCE FOR INFORMATION FOCUSED ON CURRENT ISSUES IN COPYRIGHT PROTECTION AND ENFORCEMENT. THIS IS DONE BY (A)MAINTANING A WEB SITE THAT REGULARLY UPDATES ITS DATABASES TO INCLUDE ARTICLES, LEGAL CASES, LEGISLATIVE DEVELOPMENTS, TRADE AGREEMENTS, AND OTHER MATTERS BEARING ON THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION, AND (B)ISSUING PRESS RELEASES AND HOLDING PRESS CONFERENCES DESIGNED TO HIGHLIGHT ISSUES AS THEY ARISE. THESE ACTIVITIES FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION BECAUSE THEY KEEP ATTENTION FOCUSED ON CURRENT AND EMERGING ISSUES, WHICH IS IMPORTANT BECAUSE THE SCOPE AND NATURE OF THE PROBLEM IS INCREASING RAPIDLY AND CONTINUING TO EVOLVE.
Expenses $9,574
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Greg SaphierGREG SAPHIER
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Troy DowTROY DOW
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Todd DuplerTODD DUPLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
J Scott EvansJ SCOTT EVANS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Neil FriedNEIL FRIED
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kasie BrillKASIE BRILL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Karen MarangiKAREN MARANGI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeff SedlikJEFF SEDLIK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Shannon SorensenSHANNON SORENSEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kira AlvarezKIRA ALVAREZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Richard James BurgessDR RICHARD JAMES BURGESS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Shelley HusbandSHELLEY HUSBAND
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Keith KupferschmidKEITH KUPFERSCHMID
CEO
- Total calculated
- $522,631
- From this org
- $454,942
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $67,689
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $418,135
- Bonus
- $36,807
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $33,350
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,339
- Filer's total
- $522,631
-
Kevin MadiganKEVIN MADIGAN
SECRETARY/TREASURER PART Y
- Total calculated
- $215,648
- From this org
- $191,434
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,214
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $180,754
- Bonus
- $10,680
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $19,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,964
- Filer's total
- $215,648
-
Rachel KimRACHEL KIM
COPYRIGHT COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $162,228
- From this org
- $149,158
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,070
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $141,748
- Bonus
- $7,410
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,015
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,055
- Filer's total
- $162,228
-
Eileen BramletEILEEN BRAMLET
SVP, COMMUNICATIONS & EVEN
- Total calculated
- $177,160
- From this org
- $172,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,160
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,625
- Bonus
- $10,375
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,160
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $177,160
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,848,910
- Expenses
- $1,840,192
- Contributions
- $30,383
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,098,651
- Expenses
- $2,109,836
- Contributions
- $40,000
- Grants paid
- $50,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,627,897
- Expenses
- $2,213,124
- Contributions
- $163,250
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,163,986
- Expenses
- $2,068,484
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,453,898
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,209,206
- Expenses
- $1,906,741
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,396,058
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,738,067
- Expenses
- $1,833,936
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,085,612
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,822,624
- Expenses
- $1,866,646
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,846,643
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,910,966
- Expenses
- $1,829,405
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,758,907
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $821,340
- Expenses
- $1,678,047
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,279,724
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,823,289
- Expenses
- $1,787,517
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,447,992
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,104,217
- Expenses
- $1,932,373
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,396,899
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,594,590
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,226,255
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $925,915
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,081,169
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
GEORGE MASON UNIVERISTY
$50,000
2023 SUPPORT
Grants received
-
MOTION PICTURE ASSOCIATION INC
$525,000
2022 General Support
-
MOTION PICTURE ASSOCIATION INC
$402,572
2023 General Support
-
MOTION PICTURE ASSOCIATION INC
$350,000
2024 General Support
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.