Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ENGINEERING MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL USA

EIN 74-2213629 COLORADO SPGS, CO

Revenue 2024
$6,721,479
Expenses 2024
$7,453,721

Program services were 76.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
U42
Classification
1270
Street
7025 CAMPUS DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF ENGINEERING MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL USA (EMI) IS TO DEVELOP PEOPLE, DESIGN STRUCTURES, AND CONSTRUCT FACILITIES WHICH SERVE COMMUNITIES AND THE CHURCH. EMI'S VISION IS: PEOPLE RESTORED BY GOD AND THE WORLD RESTORED THROUGH DESIGN.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO DEVELOP PEOPLE, DESIGN STRUCTURES & CONSTRUCT FACILITIES TO SERVE COMMUNITIES & THE CHURCH

  • EMI USA CONTINUED TO PROVIDE ARCHITECTURAL AND ENGINEERING SERVICES FOR CHRISTIAN MINISTRY CLIENTS IN COUNTRIES AROUND THE WORLD AS WELL AS SOME WORK WITHIN THE UNITED STATES. EMI USA LED TEAMS OF VOLUNTEERS TO UGANDA, MALAWI, KENYA, SENEGAL, CHAD, AND ETHIOPIA AS WELL AS TO TEXAS, FLORIDA, AND NEBRASKA. THESE CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES OPERATE MISSION HOSPITALS, CAMPS, COMMUNITY SERVICE AND SCHOOLS. IN ADDITION, EMI USA PROVIDED REMOTE ASSISTANCE (NO INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL) TO PROJECTS IN HAITI AND BURUNDI. IN OTHER AREAS, EMI USA PERFORMED TECHNICAL SUPPORT TO RESPOND TO NATURAL AND MAN-MADE DISASTERS IN TURKEY, KENYA, MYANMAR, AND THE CARIBBEAN. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE. O)EMI USA WAS ALSO HEAVILY ENGAGED THROUGHOUT 2025 IN A LARGE MULTI-YEAR WATER, SANITATION AND HYGIENE (WASH) PROGRAM IN REMOTE VILLAGES OF ALASKA, WHICH BEGAN IN EARLY 2021 AND WILL BE COMPLETED AT THE END OF 2026.

    Expenses $5,714,317 · Grants $2,646,391 · Revenue $601,384

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • John Dallmann

    CEO / BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Henry Watts

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Brian Beaird

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bob Gresham

    BOARD VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Farrell

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carl Tompson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Perrin Niemann

    CHAIR OPERATIONS COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lauren Mowinckel

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Stroup

    CHAIR FINANCE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lennell Perry

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mari Dawley

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bj Elkins

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,721,479
    Expenses
    $7,453,721
    Contributions
    $5,779,011
    Grants paid
    $2,646,391
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $14,709,525
    Expenses
    $15,038,843
    Contributions
    $13,049,498
    Grants paid
    $5,900,064
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $12,891,969
    Expenses
    $12,060,666
    Contributions
    $11,056,273
    Grants paid
    $3,591,123
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $14,631,984
    Expenses
    $11,815,068
    Contributions
    $13,863,917
    Grants paid
    $3,508,911

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,689,544
    Expenses
    $7,494,320
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,288,024
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,954,695
    Expenses
    $6,485,700
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,873,887
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,137,776
    Expenses
    $7,279,581
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,243,028
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,815,211
    Expenses
    $5,325,116
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,928,906
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,330,453
    Expenses
    $5,205,356
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,430,622
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,056,181
    Expenses
    $4,535,388
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,349,802
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,541,629
    Expenses
    $4,123,629
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,776,539
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,377,832
    Expenses
    $4,043,627
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,407,404
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $3,897,085
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,081,583

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.