Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SPECIAL FORCES ASSN

EIN 56-6148492 FAYETTEVILLE, NC

Revenue 2024
$2,063,111
Expenses 2024
$1,715,625

Program services were 92.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
19
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 41436

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SPECIAL FORCES ASSOCIATION SERVES AS THE VOICE FOR THE SPECIAL FORCES COMMUNITY; PERPETUATES SPECIAL FORCES TRADITIONS; ADVANCES THE PUBLIC IMAGE OF SPECIAL FORCES; HELPS TO PROMOTE THE GOOD OF THE COMMUNITIES THEY ARE INVOLVED IN; AND HELPS OTHER VETERAN ORGANIZATIONS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

SPECIAL FORCES ASSOCIATION IS A NONPROFIT VETERANS' FRATERNAL ORGANIZATION FORMED IN 1964 AND IS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA. THE PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO UNITE, FRATERNALLY, ALL MEN WHO ARE NOW OR EVER HAVE BEEN ASSIGNED TO THE US ARMY SPECIAL FORCES, AND TO PERPETUATE SPECIAL FORCES TRADITIONS.

  • COMMUNITY PROJECTS, ASSISTING IN VETERAN PROGRAMS, AND ADVANCING THE VOICE OF THE SPECIAL FORCES COMMUNITY.

    Expenses $957,002 · Revenue $236,089

  • SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM

    Expenses $204,633

  • DIRECT ASSISTANCE

    Expenses $419,086

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CHRIS WILKERSON

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • LOUIS HOFFMAN

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MICHAEL HURST

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DOUG LIVERMORE

    COMMUNICATIONS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • GARON STRONG

    SPECIAL PROJECTS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JEFF OLSON

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,063,111
    Expenses
    $1,715,625
    Contributions
    $1,428,438
    Grants paid
    $623,719
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,644,334
    Expenses
    $1,645,724
    Contributions
    $1,317,898
    Grants paid
    $494,030
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,253,215
    Expenses
    $1,077,481
    Contributions
    $668,378
    Grants paid
    $199,575

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,840,374
    Expenses
    $1,352,549
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,749,340
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,125,154
    Expenses
    $965,311
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,857,366
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,438,815
    Expenses
    $1,458,489
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,400,078
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,107,776
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,003,609
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,162,975
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,012,834
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,381,667
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,759,116

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility EO.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.