Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WEST END ASSOCIATION

EIN 75-2047286 DALLAS, TX

Largest nonprofits in Texas

Revenue 2022
$386,595
Expenses 2022
$347,394

As filed

Subsection
06
Street
603 MUNGER AVE STE 100-297

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE WEST END ASSOCIATION FOSTERS, PROMOTES, MAINTAINS, AND ENCOURAGES THE CIVIC, SOCIAL, COMMERCIAL AND INDUSTRIAL WELFARE OF THE WEST END HISTORIC DISTRICT THROUGH COOPERATION AMONG PROPERTY OWNERS AND TENANTS, PROGRAMMING AND MANAGEMENT OF SPECIAL EVENTS AND ONGOING SERVICES WHICH ENHANCE THE DESIRABILITY OF THE WEST END HISTORIC DISTRICT TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.

  • THE WEST END ASSOCIATION PROVIDES PATROLLING SECURITY GUARDS AND OFF DUTY POLICE OFFICERS WITHIN THE NEIGHBORHOOD DURING PEAK DAY AND EVENING HOURS AS WELL AS MAJOR HOLIDAYS TO PROMOTE THE SAFETY AND WELLFARE OF THOSE WHO WORK, RESIDE AND VISIT THE AREA.

    Expenses $347,394 · Revenue $253,016

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2022

As listed in Part VII of the 2022 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Phillip Honore'

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $125,520
    From this org
    $125,520
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Burson Holman

    CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Laetitia Sherman

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Josh Pirtle

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jenny Counts

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.75
  • Kevin Bernauer

    OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2022
    Revenue
    $386,595
    Expenses
    $347,394
    Contributions
    $166,094
    Grants paid
    $1,500

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $309,951
    Expenses
    $353,253
    Assets (EOY)
    $66,041
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $245,515
    Expenses
    $255,327
    Assets (EOY)
    $102,975
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $48,364
    Expenses
    $54,548
    Assets (EOY)
    $95,746
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $43,429
    Expenses
    $92,415
    Assets (EOY)
    $116,864
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $17,613
    Assets (EOY)
    $88,642
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $27,046
    Assets (EOY)
    $83,087

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2017

Tax period
1 January 2017 to 31 December 2017
Principal officer
Stephen Luik
Mailing address
PO BOX 191541DALLAS TX 75219
Website
Something was entered that is not a web address, so it is not shown.

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 May 2026.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2022, the newest we have parsed for this organization.