- Revenue 2024
- $2,416,234
- Expenses 2024
- $2,508,338
Program services were 83.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T20
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 165 TOWNSHIP LINE RD STE 1200
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE SAINT AGATHA FOUNDATION IS TO PROVIDE SUPPORT, COMFORT AND CARE FOR THOSE AFFLICTED WITH BREAST CANCER PRIMARILY IN CENTRAL NEW YORK STATE WHICH IS IN FURTHERANCE OF THE MISSION OF NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST (NPT). THE SAINT AGATHA FOUNDATION IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION TO NPT, AN INDEPENDENT, NATIONALLY-RECOGNIZED PUBLIC CHARITY WITH A MISSION TO INCREASE PHILANTHROPY IN SOCIETY.
-
SAINT AGATHA FOUNDATION PROVIDED GRANTS TOTALING $1,840,768 TO CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND PROGRAMS SUPPORTING THOSE AFFLICTED WITH BREAST CANCER, IN SUPPORT OF THE MISSION OF NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST TO INCREASE PHILANTHROPY IN SOCIETY.
Expenses $2,097,720 · Grants $1,840,768
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
EILEEN R HEISMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $1,063,757
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,035,821
- Other
- $27,936
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $309,731 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $400,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $326,090 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $15,223 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $12,713 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,063,757 related
-
JAY DONATO
DIRECTOR (AS OF 2/26/25)
- Total calculated
- $291,588
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $252,863
- Other
- $38,725
- Hours/week
- 3 + 46 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $200,138 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $52,275 related
- Other
- $0 + $450 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $12,829 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $25,896 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $291,588 related
-
ANN DUGAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
MANISH SHAH
DIRECTOR (THRU 2/26/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
KATHLEEN MEZZALINGUA
DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DANIEL MEZZALINGUA
DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISTINA HACK
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $451,762
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $411,959
- Other
- $39,803
- Hours/week
- 3 + 52 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $320,369 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $67,900 related
- Other
- $0 + $23,690 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $13,949 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $25,854 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $451,762 related
-
ANDREA RUSH
ASST. SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $372,050
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $320,479
- Other
- $51,571
- Hours/week
- 3 + 52 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $219,389 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $100,400 related
- Other
- $0 + $690 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $19,426 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $32,145 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $372,050 related
-
JEREMY SCHWARTZ
ASST. TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $344,320
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $303,644
- Other
- $40,676
- Hours/week
- 3 + 52 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $218,090 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $85,284 related
- Other
- $0 + $270 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $8,122 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $32,554 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $344,320 related
-
DEBRA FALK
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $306,252
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $262,430
- Other
- $43,822
- Hours/week
- 3 + 52 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $202,070 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $60,060 related
- Other
- $0 + $300 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $11,677 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $32,145 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $306,252 related
-
QUINN ROWAN
ASST. SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $136,163
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $101,518
- Other
- $34,645
- Hours/week
- 3 + 52 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,416,234
- Expenses
- $2,508,338
- Contributions
- $483,103
- Grants paid
- $1,840,768
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,542,859
- Expenses
- $2,890,032
- Contributions
- $97,954
- Grants paid
- $2,357,585
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,128,385
- Expenses
- $2,666,890
- Contributions
- $83,122
- Grants paid
- $2,186,041
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,100,980
- Expenses
- $1,201,117
- Assets (EOY)
- $63,612,687
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,314,455
- Expenses
- $1,896,331
- Assets (EOY)
- $71,182,612
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,821,533
- Expenses
- $1,426,884
- Assets (EOY)
- $52,843,568
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,080,143
- Expenses
- $1,586,179
- Assets (EOY)
- $52,309,627
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,002,237
- Expenses
- $2,075,767
- Assets (EOY)
- $52,065,321
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$1,445,725
2023 HEALTH
-
$1,353,600
2024 HEALTH
-
$1,183,343
2022 HEALTH
-
$609,073
2022 HEALTH
-
$300,000
2023 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$150,000
2023 HEALTH
-
ST JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL HEALTH CENTER
$108,000
2023 HEALTH
-
$75,860
2023 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$75,000
2024 HEALTH
-
2024 HEALTH
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$113,600
2024 HEALTH
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$9,000
2024 SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE GRANTMAKING · PA
-
THE MEG AND BENNETT GOODMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION OF NPT · PA
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION OF NPT · PA
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION OF NPT · PA
-
JANINE AND J TOMILSON HILL FAMILY TRUST
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION OF NPT · PA
-
THE JAMES FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION OF NPT · PA
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
THE JAMES FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST
On its 2024 return
-
THE MEG AND BENNETT GOODMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
JANINE AND J TOMILSON HILL FAMILY TRUST
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.