- Revenue 2024
- $5,433,434
- Expenses 2024
- $5,200,122
Program services were 72.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A610
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 1914
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO ENRICH, INSPIRE, AND INSTILL IN OUR COMMUNITY A LIFELONG LOVE OF CLASSICAL MUSIC THROUGH EXTRAORIDNARY, FREE CONCERTS AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO INSTILL IN OUR COMMUNITY A LIFELONG LOVE OF CLASSICAL MUSIC.
-
SUMMER SEASON: EACH SUMMER, THE ORGANIZATION BRINGS MUSICIANS AND GUEST ARTISTS TO SUN VALLEY TO PRESENT A SERIES OF CLASSICAL MUSIC CONCERTS. OVER 100 MUSICIANS FORM THE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA, LED BY MUSIC DIRECTOR ALASDAIR NEALE. THE CONCERTS ARE PRESENTED AT THE SUN VALLEY PAVILION. ALL CONCERTS - EXCEPT THE FUNDRAISING GALA - ARE PRESENTED FREE OF CHARGE TO THE PUBLIC. EACH SUMMER, OVER 50,000 PEOPLE ATTEND UP TO 15 FREE CONCERTS.
Expenses $2,608,590
-
EDUCATION: THE FESTIVAL'S MUSIC INSTITUTE RUNS MUSIC EDUCATION PROGRAMS DURING THE SCHOOL YEAR IN CONJUNCTION WITH LOCAL PUBLIC SCHOOLS AND, IN ADDITION, RUNS TWO SUMMER CAMPS DURING THE FESTIVAL'S SUMMER SEASON. SCHOOL-YEAR PROGRAMS SERVE STUDENTS IN LOCAL PUBLIC AND PRIVATE ELEMENTARY, MIDDLE, AND HIGH SCHOOLS IN PARTNERSHIP WITH MUSIC TEACHERS IN THESE SCHOOLS. THE MUSIC INSTITUTE OFFERS COMPREHENSIVE MUSIC EDUCATION INCLUDING MUSIC THEORY AND ENSEMBLE AND INDIVIDUAL INSTRUCTION. THE SUMMER PROGRAMS OFFER MUSIC EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN IN GRADES 2-12 IN A ONE-WEEK PROGRAM, AND FOR ADVANCED STUDENTS IN A TWO-WEEK ADVANCED CHAMBER PROGRAM. ALL SUMMER PROGRAMS INVOLVE MUSICIANS FROM THE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA, AS WELL AS GUEST ARTISTS.
Expenses $772,800 · Revenue $61,765
-
WINTER SEASON: THE MUSIC FESTIVAL PRESENTS A WINTER CONCERT SERIES IN FEBRUARY OR MARCH. PAST FESTIVALS HAVE PRESENTED THREE OR FOUR CONCERTS - ALL FREE OF CHARGE- WITH PERFORMERS INCLUDING MUSICIANS FROM THE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA AS WELL AS GUEST ARTISTS.
Expenses $360,163
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Mark MillerMARK MILLER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
Vicky RogersVICKY ROGERS
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Wendy WebbWENDY WEBB
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.7
-
Dan DunnDAN DUNN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.9
-
Lynn FitzsimmonsLYNN FITZSIMMONS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jean-Francois HeitzJEAN-FRANCOIS HEITZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Kitty HillmanKITTY HILLMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Joan LambJOAN LAMB
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Greg LindstromGREG LINDSTROM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Lisa MayerLISA MAYER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Preston SargentPRESTON SARGENT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Gail SevernGAIL SEVERN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Julie SiegelJULIE SIEGEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jane SpringmanJANE SPRINGMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Ed ZanderED ZANDER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Peter ZieglerPETER ZIEGLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Cynthia Cranmer HullCYNTHIA CRANMER HULL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Derek DeanDEREK DEAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $352,136
- From this org
- $336,788
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,348
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $336,788
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,331
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,017
- Filer's total
- $352,136
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $5,433,434
- Expenses
- $5,200,122
- Contributions
- $4,781,034
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $5,896,340
- Expenses
- $4,710,978
- Contributions
- $5,042,087
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,744,222
- Expenses
- $4,416,686
- Assets (EOY)
- $19,283,043
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,964,216
- Expenses
- $3,791,234
- Assets (EOY)
- $21,678,504
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,230,212
- Expenses
- $3,905,869
- Assets (EOY)
- $18,025,713
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,050,134
- Expenses
- $4,023,589
- Assets (EOY)
- $18,638,550
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,670,191
- Expenses
- $3,735,772
- Assets (EOY)
- $17,882,643
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,059,797
- Expenses
- $3,471,245
- Assets (EOY)
- $18,220,195
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$256,000
2023 CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AND GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$178,050
2024 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$141,320
2022 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$137,952
2023 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
2022 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$31,500
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.