Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GREATHEARTS FOUNDATION

EIN 82-3809856 PHOENIX, AZ

Revenue 2023
$9,522,206
Expenses 2023
$9,203,822

Program services were 5.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B11
Classification
1000
Street
4717 E HILTON AVE STE 300

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE GREATHEARTS FOUNDATION IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT SEEKS TO INCREASE NATIONAL PHILANTHROPY FOR OUR MISSION AND ACCESS RESOURCES TO ENHANCE THE WORK AND WELL BEING OF OUR STUDENTS, FAMILIES, AND TEACHERS. FOUNDED IN 2017, THE GREATHEARTS FOUNDATION BELIEVES THAT TO RESTORE AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION WE MUST MAKE THE FOSTERING OF PERSONAL CHARACTER AND MORAL IMAGINATION ONCE AGAIN CENTRAL TO OUR EDUCATIONAL TASK. THE GREATHEARTS FOUNDATION ALSO OVERSEES, AND SECURES THE RESOURCES TO SUPPORT, THE GROWTH OF GREAT HEARTS INTO NEW REGIONS.

  • THE GREATHEARTS FOUNDATION IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT SEEKS TO INCREASE NATIONAL PHILANTHROPY FOR OUR MISSION AND ACCESS RESOURCES TO ENHANCE THE WORK AND WELL BEING OF OUR STUDENTS, FAMILIES, AND TEACHERS. AS PART OF THAT MISSION, THE FOUNDATION HOUSES THE GREATHEARTS INSTITUTE FOR CLASSICAL EDUCATION WHICH CHAMPIONS THE CLASSICAL, LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION MOVEMENT AS A WHOLE. FOUNDED IN 2017, THE GREATHEARTS FOUNDATION BELIEVES THAT TO RESTORE AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION WE MUST MAKE THE FOSTERING OF PERSONAL CHARACTER AND MORAL IMAGINATION ONCE AGAIN CENTRAL TO OUR EDUCATIONAL TASK. THE GREATHEARTS FOUNDATION ALSO OVERSEES, AND SECURES THE RESOURCES TO SUPPORT, THE GROWTH OF GREAT HEARTS INTO NEW REGIONS.

    Expenses $517,919

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DR DANIEL SCOGGIN

    CHIEF ACADEM

    Total calculated
    $386,955
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $360,731
    Other
    $26,224
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $360,296 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $200 related
    Other
    not reported + $235 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $7,210 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $19,014 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $386,955 related
  • DR WADE DYKE

    FOUNDATION P

    Total calculated
    $369,387
    From this org
    $343,574
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,813
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $343,139
    Bonus
    $200
    Other
    $235
    Deferred
    $6,867
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,946
    Filer's total
    $369,387
  • BOB MULHERN

    VICE PRES/SE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $9,522,206
    Expenses
    $9,203,822
    Contributions
    $9,467,354
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,331,829
    Expenses
    $8,426,276
    Contributions
    $5,292,073
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,688,596
    Expenses
    $5,991,098
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,925,877
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,849,396
    Expenses
    $2,129,986
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,305,403
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    $0

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SO.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.