Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN & APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPE

EIN 82-0198631 MERIDIAN, ID

Revenue 2024
$2,397,171
Expenses 2024
$2,032,803

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
575 N RALSTIN ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN & APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPE (EIN 53-0159020). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROTECT ITS MEMBERS FROM UNJUST AND INJURIOUS COMPETITION, AND SECURE THROUGH UNITY OF ACTION AMONG ALL WORKERS OF THE INDUSTRY.

  • LABOR UNION - SUBSERVE THE INTEREST OF ALL ITS MEMBERS IN RESPECT TO WAGES, BENEFITS, AND WORKING CONDITIONS

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MARK HOSICK

    FINANCIAL SEC

    Total calculated
    $154,079
    From this org
    $105,101
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,978
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $105,101
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $21,922
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,056
    Filer's total
    $154,079
  • MICHAEL PARKER

    Recording Sec

    Total calculated
    $153,628
    From this org
    $104,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,978
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $104,650
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $21,922
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,056
    Filer's total
    $153,628
  • NICHOLAS SAUNDERS

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $138,762
    From this org
    $93,022
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,740
    Hours/week
    40
  • MARTY STROH

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • COREY MUNDY

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • HENRY HEWITT

    INSIDE GUARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DAVID GOULD

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JOSHUA WILSON

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LEO GARCIA

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • TIMOTHY WORREL

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,397,171
    Expenses
    $2,032,803
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $245,253
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,084,083
    Expenses
    $1,649,795
    Contributions
    $25,000
    Grants paid
    $231,322
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,186,694
    Expenses
    $1,661,050
    Contributions
    $75,000
    Grants paid
    $223,911

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,576,848
    Expenses
    $1,322,413
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,399,700
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,553,695
    Expenses
    $1,359,566
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,145,126
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,646,863
    Expenses
    $1,402,451
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,950,477
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,591,242
    Expenses
    $1,258,160
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,705,789
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,549,912
    Expenses
    $1,285,280
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,377,116
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,386,420
    Expenses
    $1,246,276
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,111,866
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,084,936
    Expenses
    $1,593,600
    Assets (EOY)
    $990,964
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,062,978
    Expenses
    $1,065,620
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,498,995
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,290,428
    Expenses
    $1,139,824
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,570,080
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,169,428
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,414,635

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.