Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SOCIETY OF AMERICAN MILITARY ENGINEERS

EIN 59-3149146 PATRICK AFB, FL

Largest nonprofits in Florida

Revenue 2025
$86,470
Expenses 2025
$92,224

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2800
Street
1224 JUPITER ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of SOCIETY OF AMERICAN MILITARY ENGINEERS (EIN 53-0196491). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

Promote Engineering for National Security.

  • Promote and faciltate support for national security by developing and enhancing relationships and competencies amoung uniform services, public and proviate sectors.

  • Suppport higher education through grants and scholarships

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • John Jones

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jessica Lawrence

    1ST VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mack Sasser

    2ND VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Nicholas Graham

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jennifer Wynn

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $86,470
    Expenses
    $92,224
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $8,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $88,974
    Expenses
    $80,378
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $8,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $81,563
    Expenses
    $71,635
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $9,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $51,066
    Expenses
    $48,945
    Assets (EOY)
    $73,742
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $44,020
    Expenses
    $39,002
    Assets (EOY)
    $71,621
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $79,702
    Expenses
    $78,669
    Assets (EOY)
    $66,603
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $90,122
    Expenses
    $82,830
    Assets (EOY)
    $65,570
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $88,545
    Expenses
    $102,189
    Assets (EOY)
    $58,278
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $91,930
    Expenses
    $70,845
    Assets (EOY)
    $71,922
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $80,857
    Expenses
    $89,958
    Assets (EOY)
    $50,837
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $93,048
    Expenses
    $86,008
    Assets (EOY)
    $59,938
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $76,680
    Expenses
    $65,404
    Assets (EOY)
    $52,898
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $73,696
    Expenses
    $72,591
    Assets (EOY)
    $41,622

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.