Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FONTANA TEACHERS ASSN

EIN 95-6047566 FONTANA, CA

Revenue 2024
$2,785,462
Expenses 2024
$2,532,509

Program services were 83.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
16850 SEVILLE AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION (EIN 94-0362310). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To Represent its members with their employers and to be the exclusive representative of apporpriate bargaining units of school employees of the Fontana Unified School District in all matters related to employment conditions and employer-employee relations

  • The association consists of approximately 1830 members which it services in many ways including as an information source, a collective agent in contract negotiations and bargainings, as well as a liason between the members and the benfit providers or the community at large.

    Expenses $2,116,856 · Revenue $2,784,720

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Mark Schulte

    Past President

    Total calculated
    $8,000
    From this org
    $8,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $8,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $8,000
  • Jodi Dominguez

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $3,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Troy Liggins

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $2,050
    From this org
    $2,050
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Lisa Rivera

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $1,800
    From this org
    $1,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Albert Truijo

    Greivance

    Total calculated
    $900
    From this org
    $900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Meg Vollmer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $900
    From this org
    $900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jennifer Barrett

    Negotiations

    Total calculated
    $900
    From this org
    $900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Melina Yamarone

    Director

    Total calculated
    $700
    From this org
    $700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kurtis Yinger

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,785,462
    Expenses
    $2,532,509
    Contributions
    $26,522
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $876,873
    Expenses
    $830,380
    Contributions
    $6,933
    Grants paid
    $11,100
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $854,868
    Expenses
    $748,079
    Contributions
    $13,978
    Grants paid
    $7,600

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $696,672
    Expenses
    $733,575
    Assets (EOY)
    $573,736
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $672,039
    Expenses
    $524,918
    Assets (EOY)
    $633,472
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $707,620
    Expenses
    $566,862
    Assets (EOY)
    $523,925
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $692,737
    Expenses
    $591,132
    Assets (EOY)
    $483,317
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $586,307
    Expenses
    $608,755
    Assets (EOY)
    $401,471
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $586,307
    Expenses
    $608,755
    Assets (EOY)
    $401,471
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $556,850
    Expenses
    $563,386
    Assets (EOY)
    $553,005
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $565,481
    Expenses
    $565,325
    Assets (EOY)
    $442,676
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $429,868
    Expenses
    $621,107
    Assets (EOY)
    $615,882
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $429,605
    Expenses
    $587,515
    Assets (EOY)
    $456,355

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.