Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

STRUCTURAL ENGINEERS ASSOCIATION OF ILLINOIS

EIN 36-3262745 CHICAGO, IL

Largest nonprofits in Illinois

Revenue 2024
$472,305
Expenses 2024
$463,124

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
1000
Street
20 N WACKER DR STE 750

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

3 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 750). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

ADVANCE AND ADVOCATE EXCELLENCE IN STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING AND TO AID IN SAFEGUARDING THE PUBLIC BY ENDEAVORING TO 1) UPHOLD AND PRESERVE THE ILLINOIS STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING ACT AND CARRY OUT ITS PRIME PURPOSE OF SAFEGUARDING THE LIVES AND PROPERTY OF THE PUBLIC, 2) PROMOTE LEGISLATION CONDUCIVE TO THE GOOD PRACTICE OF ENGINEERING, 3) ENCOURAGE ENGINEERING EDUCATION AND ADVANCE THE ART AND SCIENCE OF STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING, 4)MAINTAIN THE HONOR AND DIGNITY OF THE PROFESSION, 5) FAMILIARIZE THE PUBLIC WITH THE ROLE AND ABILITIES OF THE MEMBERSHIP AND INSPIRE CONFIDENCE IN THE PROFESSION AS A WHOLE, 6) COOPERATE WITH OTHER PROFESSIONS WHEN THE GOALS AND ASPIRATION COINCIDE WITH SEAOI AND ARE IN THE INTERESTS OF PUBLIC SAFETY, AND 7) DO ALL THE FOREGOING IN THE SPIRIT OF THE ASSOCIATION'S PURPOSE AS STATED IN THE ASSOCIATION'S BY-LAWS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

ADVANCE AND ADVOCATE EXCELLENCE IN STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING AND TO AID IN SAFEGUARDING THE PUBLIC.

  • THE ASSOCIATION OFFERS TECHNICAL COURSES ON STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING THROUGHOUT THE YEAR TO ASSIST MEMBERS IN MEETING THEIR CONTINUING EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS. THE COURSES ARE TYPICALLY HELD THROUGHOUT THE CHICAGO AREA, HOWEVER, SOME COURSES ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ONLINE. THE COURSES INCLUDE VARIOUS SEMINARS AND WORKSHOPS, AS WELL AS A BRIDGE SYMPOSIUM, STRUCTURE SYMPOSIUM, AS WELL AS A REFRESHER COURSE TO PREPARE CANDIDATES FOR THE NCEES STRUCTUAL ENGINEER EXAM.

  • THE ASSOCIATION HOSTS AN ANNUAL AWARDS BANQUET TO CELEBRATE THE PROFESSION OF STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING AND HONOR INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE DEMONSTRATED EXCELLENCE IN THE INDUSTRY, THROUGH EXCELLENCE IN STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING AWARDS, THE JOHN F. PARMER AWARD, THE SEAOI SERVICE AWARD, AND THE OUTSTANDING YOUNG ENGINEER AWARD.

  • THE ASSOCIATION HOSTS MONTHLY DINNER MEETINGS FROM SEPTEMBER THROUGH MAY OF EACH YEAR TO UPDATE MEMBERS ON TRENDS WITHIN THE STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING INDUSTRY, AS WELL AS TECHNICAL ADVANCES AND OTHER RELEVANT INDUSTRY RELATED MATTERS. TYPICALLY THE PRESENTATIONS RELATE TO MEMBER FIRMS' PROJECTS RELATED TO STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING. HOWEVER, IN NOVEMBER AND APRIL, THE MEETINGS ARE REPLACED WITH A STRUCTURAL ENGINEERS FOUNDATION LECTURE.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jennifer Traut-Todaro

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James J Pawlikowski

    PRESIDENT-ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michelle Ryland

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Cathleen Jacinto

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $1,200
    From this org
    $1,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jan Blok

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Garrett Corbett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Maen Farhat

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Brad Fletcher

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Bill Ipema

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Frank Lombardo

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • David Nauheimer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Paul Papazisi

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jon Sfura

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $3,300
    From this org
    $3,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Adam Theiss

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Brian Umbright

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Stephanie Crain

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $201,427
    From this org
    $195,560
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,867
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,432
    Bonus
    $3,128
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,867
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $201,427

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $472,305
    Expenses
    $463,124
    Contributions
    $7,134
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $409,130
    Expenses
    $458,098
    Contributions
    $11,741
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $434,933
    Expenses
    $473,543
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $437,088
    Expenses
    $379,074
    Assets (EOY)
    $381,978
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $353,236
    Expenses
    $341,703
    Assets (EOY)
    $352,038
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $525,977
    Expenses
    $535,516
    Assets (EOY)
    $317,083
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $523,729
    Expenses
    $521,958
    Assets (EOY)
    $312,935
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $482,479
    Expenses
    $566,120
    Assets (EOY)
    $335,161
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $504,942
    Expenses
    $485,945
    Assets (EOY)
    $432,928
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $579,959
    Expenses
    $522,241
    Assets (EOY)
    $382,203
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $601,037
    Expenses
    $537,348
    Assets (EOY)
    $325,159
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $492,247
    Assets (EOY)
    $206,350
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $510,167
    Assets (EOY)
    $214,248

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.