Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COMMUNITY LIVING ARRANGEMENT INC

EIN 62-1676610 EL DORADO, AR

Largest nonprofits in Arkansas

Revenue 2024
$3,610,502
Expenses 2024
$3,088,853

Program services were 86.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P80
Classification
1000
Street
714 W GROVE ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

5 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO SERVE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED INDIVIDUALS, THE ELDERLY AND THEIR FAMILIES IN THE LEAST RESTRICTIVE SETTING.

  • PROVIDED MEALS, TRANSPORTATION, AND OTHER SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY OF EL DORADO AND UNION COUNTY. APPROXIMATELY 24,090 MEALS WERE SERVED TO THE ELDERLY BY THIS PROGRAM DURING FISCAL YEAR 2025.

    Expenses $1,653,359 · Revenue $1,905,696

  • PROVIDES RESIDENTIAL/COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES AND PERSONAL CARE TO DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED ADULTS TO ALLOW THEM TO LIVE AS INDEPENDENTLY AS POSSIBLE.

    Expenses $890,270 · Revenue $1,026,144

  • MANAGEMENT SERVICES

    Expenses $114,027 · Revenue $311,689

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Janis Marie Green

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.5 related
  • Michael Evans

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.5 related
  • Mike Dumas

    SECRETARY & TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.4 related
  • Rita Taunton

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (UNTIL 1/31/2025)

    Total calculated
    $45,460
    From this org
    $45,460
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.4 related
  • Jay Powell

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.4 related
  • Natashia Henderson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.5 related
  • Barbara Staggs

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    9.4 + 0.4 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,610,502
    Expenses
    $3,088,853
    Contributions
    $362,143
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,254,175
    Expenses
    $3,014,260
    Contributions
    $471,311
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,478,005
    Expenses
    $3,282,605
    Contributions
    $701,395
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,567,673
    Expenses
    $2,537,545
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,959,846
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,125,803
    Expenses
    $1,757,716
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,060,671
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,418,597
    Expenses
    $2,013,953
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,799,627
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,176,684
    Expenses
    $1,964,603
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,472,377
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,007,742
    Expenses
    $1,910,966
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,263,555

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.