Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF GREENBRIER COUNTY

EIN 01-0857998 LEWISBURG, WV

Largest nonprofits in West Virginia

Revenue 2024
$879,533
Expenses 2024
$572,493

Program services were 82.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O50
Classification
1200
Street
PO BOX 1188

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To Surround students with a community of support, empowering them to stay in school and achieve in life

  • Using an evidence-based Integrated Student Supports (ISS) model, CISGC combines whole school prevention programming with targeted interventions for impoverished and disadvantaged students most at risk of dropping out. This dual approach ensures that all students benefit from a supportive learning enviroment while those facing the greatest challenges receive tailored support services. Tailored supports may include mentoring, tutoring, attendance, behavior, Social Emotional Learning and the provision of food, clothing and hygene items. Specialists also connect students (and their families) to critical community resources such as housing/utility assistance, transportation, healthcare, legal aid, and other assistance programs. CISGC's trained Student Support Specialists are embedded in public schools throughout Greenbrier County to ensure each student has all they need to reach their personal potential

    Expenses $474,170

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Brittany Brackenrich

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $79,512
    From this org
    $79,512
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Beverly White

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Shannon Warren

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Frank Masters

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jason Long

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Julie Olt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Autumn Kirk

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Melandee Heaster

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jim Rowe

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Anne Bowling

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Mary Catherine Tuckwiller

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kasey Carter

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Nancy Hanna

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Ross German

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Sara Irons

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Ann Fort

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Adam Criddle

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Patti Burdette

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $879,533
    Expenses
    $572,493
    Contributions
    $825,639
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $463,401
    Expenses
    $528,836
    Contributions
    $382,591
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $714,298
    Expenses
    $462,585
    Assets (EOY)
    $903,526
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $624,589
    Expenses
    $363,006
    Assets (EOY)
    $662,569
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $576,831
    Expenses
    $328,260
    Assets (EOY)
    $453,090
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $336,662
    Expenses
    $304,823
    Assets (EOY)
    $205,258
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $392,018
    Expenses
    $260,241
    Assets (EOY)
    $174,714
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $245,507
    Expenses
    $255,750
    Assets (EOY)
    $42,879
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $303,507
    Expenses
    $267,589
    Assets (EOY)
    $57,322
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $146,853
    Expenses
    $146,161
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,843
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $149,909
    Assets (EOY)
    -$4,526
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $164,638
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,895

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.