Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MONTANA VOTERS FIRST

EIN 99-5122188 KALISPELL, MT

Revenue 2024
not reported
Expenses 2024
not reported

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
R60
Classification
2000
Street
1333 CHURCH DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

MONTANA VOTERS FIRST IS AN INDEPENDENT NON-PARTISAN ORGANIZATION THAT SEEKS TO SUPPORT THE IMPLEMENTATION OF BALLOT REFORM EFFORTS IN MONTANA. THIS WILL INCLUDE: 1) EDUCATING VOTERS AND ELECTED OFFICIALS ABOUT THE NEW SYSTEMS; 2) CONDUCTING NONPARTISAN TRAININGS FOR CANDIDATES AND STAFF; AND 3) ADVOCATING FOR POLICIES TO SUPPORT SECURE AND TRANSPARENT ELECTIONS.

  • MONTANA VOTERS FIRST SEEKS TO SUPPORT THE IMPLEMENTATION OF BALLOT REFORM EFFORTS IN MONTANA. THIS WILL INCLUDE: 1) EDUCATING VOTERS AND ELECTED OFFICIALS ABOUT THE NEW SYSTEMS; 2) CONDUCTING NONPARTISAN TRAININGS FOR CANDIDATES AND STAFF; AND 3) ADVOCATING FOR POLICIES TO SUPPORT SECURE AND TRANSPARENT ELECTIONS.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Sandy Tutvedt

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bruce Grubbs

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Sexton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2025

Tax period
1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025
Principal officer
Sandy Tutvedt
Mailing address
1333 CHURCH DRKalispell MT 59901

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.