Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FRIENDS OF KEXP

EIN 91-2061474 SEATTLE, WA

Largest nonprofits in Washington

Revenue 2025
$18,742,556
Expenses 2025
$20,667,038

Program services were 65.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O99
Classification
1000
Street
472 1ST N AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

KEXP'S MISSION IS TO ENRICH YOUR LIFE BY CHAMPIONING MUSIC AND DISCOVERY.

  • KEXP OPERATES KEXP-FM 90.3 IN SEATTLE, WA, AND KEXC-FM 92.7 IN ALAMEDA, CA, REACHING A COMBINED AVERAGE OF 234,000 WEEKLY LISTENERS WITH DJ-CURATED MUSIC DISCOVERY PROGRAMMING, INCLUDING VARIETY MIXES, GENRE-FOCUSED MIXES, LIVE PERFORMANCES, AND SPECIAL BROADCASTS.

    Expenses $7,480,526

  • KEXP DELIVERS GLOBAL MUSIC DISCOVERY ONLINE THROUGH LIVE AND ON DEMAND RADIO STREAMING, PODCASTS, EDITORIAL CONTENT, LIVE IN-STUDIO SESSION VIDEOS, AND SOCIAL MEDIA CONTENT, REACHING MORE THAN 2 MILLION PEOPLE EACH WEEK.

    Expenses $3,946,331

  • KEXP PRODUCES MUSIC DISCOVERY EVENTS AND FOSTERS COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT THROUGH CONCERTS, LIVE INSTUDIO SESSIONS, ARTIST DISCUSSIONS, AND RELATED PROGRAMS IN SEATTLE, THE BAY AREA, AND OTHER LOCATIONS, REACHING THOUSANDS OF ATTENDEES EACH YEAR.

    Expenses $2,158,756 · Revenue $50,588

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Cindy Bolton

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Will Daugherty

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Erika Sanchez

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Heather Snavely

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Megan Jasper

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Emily Anderson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Nabil Ayers

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jerry Chiang

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Alejandro Chouza

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Zoe Corneli

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kirt Debique

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jon Kertzer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jordan Kurland

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Oscar Mraz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Erik Nordstrom

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Scott Redman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jeff Seely

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jyoti Shukla

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jill Singh

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Lisa Thomas

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Nicole Vandenberg

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Nancy Ward

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Adam Zacks

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mikhael Mei Williams

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Ethan Raup

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $287,729
    From this org
    $234,268
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,461
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $234,268
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $23,889
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,572
    Filer's total
    $287,729

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $18,742,556
    Expenses
    $20,667,038
    Contributions
    $16,958,299
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $15,641,016
    Expenses
    $19,470,085
    Contributions
    $13,854,758
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $14,674,467
    Expenses
    $17,376,011
    Contributions
    $13,582,627
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $13,872,717
    Expenses
    $15,436,168
    Contributions
    $12,810,073
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2025 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,424,316
    Expenses
    $11,625,171
    Assets (EOY)
    $29,661,098
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,899,114
    Expenses
    $11,931,033
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,675,072
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,585,311
    Expenses
    $11,606,223
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,409,336
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,618,994
    Expenses
    $10,565,370
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,497,735
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $19,514,096
    Expenses
    $8,787,549
    Assets (EOY)
    $30,051,112
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,750,702
    Expenses
    $8,652,885
    Assets (EOY)
    $22,056,172

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.