- Revenue 2024
- $536,799
- Expenses 2024
- $531,945
Program services were 61.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T20
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 1000 E 30TH ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
CRABTREE FARMS IS A COMMUNITY-FOCUSED FARM & AGRICULTURAL RESOURCE THAT: GROWS HEALTHY FOOD FOR THE CHATTANOOGA, TN AREA; EDUCATES CHILDREN & FAMILIES ON THE BENEFITS OF FARMS & LOCAL FOOD; GROWS THE MARKET FOR FRESH FOOD, SUPPORTING THE SUCCESS OF LOCAL FARMS; AND CONNECTS DIVERSE PEOPLE, NATURE, AND PLACE IN A BEAUTIFUL FARM SETTING.
Activities or mission (Part I)
CRABTREE FARMS IS A COMMUNITY-FOCUSED SUSTAINABLE URBAN FARM & AGRICULTURAL RESOURCE
-
PRODUCING FRESH FRUIT, VEGETABLES, HERBS, FLOWERS, & BERRIES FOR MARKETS IN THE CHATTANOOGA AREA: THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES ADDITIONAL SALES AT THE MAIN STREET FARMERS MARKET, THE CRABTREE FARM'S FARM STAND, & 5 WHOLESALE ACCOUNTS INCLUDING 7 LOCAL RESTAURANTS. THE FARM CONTINUED TO GROW THE REACH OF ITS EDUCATION PROGRAMS & THE SIZE & SCOPE OF GARDENS INCLUDING COMMUNITY-GARDENING ACCESS.
Expenses $312,834 · Revenue $193,535
-
EDUCATING CHILDREN & FAMILIES FROM A VARIETY OF SOCIOECONOMIC BACKGROUNDS ON THE PRACTICE OF SUSTAINABLE FARMING & THE BENEFITS OF LOCAL, HEALTHY FOOD. EACH YEAR, CRABTREE FARMS LEADS OR FACILITATES OVER TWO DOZEN WORKSHOPS ON A VARIETY OF TOPICS FOR DIVERSE AUDIENCES. WE REACHED 878 STUDENTS IN 2024 THROUGH FIELD TRIPS, EDUCATION PROGRAMS, SUMMER CAMPS, AND HOME SCHOOL PROGRAMS. WE ENGAGE THE HANDS & HEARTS OF OVER 1,400 VOLUNTEERS DIRECTLY INVOLVED IN THE PRODUCTION, MARKETING, & EDUCATION OF LOCAL FOODS.
Expenses $11,510 · Revenue $42,754
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JILL ALLEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KENYATTA ASHFORD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RICHARD BEELAND
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BO BENTLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DELAINA ELMZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KRISTY GRAVES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN HETZLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOEL HOUSER
VICE-CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
JAZMINE LEBLANC
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
PAPAE LITCHFIELD
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
VIRIDIANA MARIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LILY SANCHEZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
AMANDA STOFAN
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
JOHN SWEET
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
COLE WEBSTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MELONIE SHERMAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (ENDED DEC. 2024)
- Total calculated
- $55,945
- From this org
- $55,945
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
LENA BANKS
INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIR.(START DEC. 2024)
- Total calculated
- $37,056
- From this org
- $37,056
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $536,799
- Expenses
- $531,945
- Contributions
- $266,740
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $437,693
- Expenses
- $507,729
- Contributions
- $196,898
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $447,486
- Expenses
- $445,376
- Contributions
- $188,690
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $383,143
- Expenses
- $366,437
- Assets (EOY)
- $750,899
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $417,690
- Expenses
- $401,578
- Assets (EOY)
- $699,522
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $387,975
- Expenses
- $410,632
- Assets (EOY)
- $702,896
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 Crabtree Community Food & Land Access Initiatives
-
2022 TO EDUCATE CHILDREN AND FAMILIES ON BENEFIT OF FARMS AND LOCAL FOOD
-
2023 GREENHOUSE GAS LINE REPAIRS AND UPGRADES/ ORGANIZATION WEBSITE UPDATE/ 2 INDUSTRIAL WEED EATERS WITH BRUSH ATTACHMENTS/ 2 METAL PICNIC TABLES/ 2 SETS OF ELECTRIC FENCING
-
2023 UNRESTRICTED
-
2022 FARM EQUIPMENT
-
2024 Unrestricted
-
$9,000
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$6,300
2023 GRANTS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.