Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GAMMA PHI BETA SORORITY INC

EIN 68-0050123 SACRAMENTO, CA

Revenue 2023
$68,127
Expenses 2023
$60,436

As filed

Subsection
07
Classification
1000
Street
6000 J STREET MAILBOX 25

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of GAMMA PHI BETA SORORITY INC (EIN 36-2426170). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

TO BUILD CONFIDENT WOMEN OF CHARACTER WHO CELEBRATE SISTERHOOD AND MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THE WORLD AROUND US.

  • PROVIDED MEALS, HOST SOCIAL GATHERINGS, SISTERHOOD RETREAT, RECRUITMENT EXPENSES - TOTAL OF 50 MEMBERS FOR THE YEAR.

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Delaney Halloran

    ADMINISTRATI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Charlotte Petrina Morrison

    EDUCATION VP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Alondra Pena

    FINANCIAL VP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kamryn Moore

    MEMBERSHIP V

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Alondra Pena

    PUBLIC RELAT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Molly Madding

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $68,127
    Expenses
    $60,436
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $250
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $65,824
    Expenses
    $67,535
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $76,528
    Expenses
    $89,462
    Assets (EOY)
    $38,751
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $61,666
    Expenses
    $46,261
    Assets (EOY)
    $51,685
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $105,837
    Expenses
    $97,594
    Assets (EOY)
    $47,596
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $62,490
    Expenses
    $46,832
    Assets (EOY)
    $71,458
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $114,843
    Expenses
    $118,356
    Assets (EOY)
    $40,609
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $102,941
    Expenses
    $87,808
    Assets (EOY)
    $44,122
  • 2011 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $83,084
    Expenses
    $99,673
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,989
  • 2010 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $92,365
    Expenses
    $78,379
    Assets (EOY)
    $47,284
  • 2009 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $34,376
    Expenses
    $30,180
    Assets (EOY)
    $33,298

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.