- Revenue 2024
- $7,261,736
- Expenses 2024
- $7,061,765
Program services were 67.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A540
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 28123 ORCHARD LAKE RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL CENTER, KNOWN AS THE ZEKELMAN HOLOCAUST CENTER (THE HC) IS TO ENGAGE, EDUCATE AND EMPOWER BY REMEMBERING THE HOLOCAUST.
Activities or mission (Part I)
WE EDUCATE ABOUT THE HOLOCAUST THROUGH EXHIBITS, LIBRARY, PUBLIC PROGRAMS AND TEACHER TRAINING. IN 2024 WE HELD THE GRAND OPENING FOR A 9.6 MILLION RENOVATION OF OUR PERMANENT EXHIBIT GALLERY, COMPRISING MUCH OF OUR MUSEUM. OUR UPDATED EXHIBITS ARE HIGHLY IMPACTFUL, INCORPORATING BEST PRACTICES FOR MUSEUM EDUCATION AND THE LATEST IN HOLOCAUST SCHOLARSHIP. VISITORS LEARN THE IMPORTANCE OF TOLERANCE AND FIGHTING ANTISEMITISM FROM THE STORIES OF MICHIGAN HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS.
-
IN 2024, WE HAD 54,000 VISITORS WHO LEARNED ABOUT THE HOLOCAUST THROUGH OUR EXHIBITS. OF THESE, 35,000 WERE STUDENTS AND ADULTS WHO VISITED THE HC WITH THEIR SCHOOLS, COMPANIES OR COMMUNITY GROUPS AND WERE EDUCATED THROUGH GUIDED TOURS AND PRESENTATIONS BY HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS OR CHILDREN OF HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS. 11,500 OTHERS TOURED THE HC WITH THEIR FAMILIES OR MADE USE OF OUR LIBRARY ARCHIVE. THESE VISITORS CAME FROM THROUGHOUT THE STATE, AS WELL AS MANY FROM OHIO, INDIANA, AND ONTARIO, AND FROM ALMOST EVERY ONE OF THE 50 STATES. THEY REFLECTED THE DIVERSE RACIAL AND RELIGIOUS COMPOSITION OF OUR REGION.
Expenses $2,849,325
-
WE OPERATED OUR STATEWIDE EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH PROGRAM IN RESPONSE TO THE STATE MANDATE THAT PUBLIC SCHOOLS PROVIDE SIX HOURS OF HOLOCAUST AND GENOCIDE EDUCATION TO STUDENTS IN GRADES 8-12. SINCE 2018, 2,400 TEACHERS HAVE PARTICIPATED IN OUR HOLOCAUST EDUCATION TRAINING SEMINARS FOR MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS. THIS YEAR, 425 INDIVIDUAL TEACHERS REPRESENTING 62 MICHIGAN COUNTIES RECEIVED TRAINING. IN 2024, THESE EDUCATORS REACHED OVER 400,000 STUDENTS. OUR OUTREACH EMPOWERS TEACHERS TO USE THE LESSONS OF THE HOLOCAUST TO HELP STUDENTS UNDERSTAND THE DANGERS OF UNCHECKED HATRED AND ANTISEMITISM, AND TO RECOGNIZE THAT THEIR INDIVIDUAL CHOICES MATTER IN COMBATTING THEM.
Expenses $1,187,219
-
WE PRESENTED A WIDE ARRAY OF PUBLIC PROGRAMS ON EVENINGS AND WEEKENDS FEATURING MOVIES, LECTURES, AUTHOR PRESENTATIONS, AND TALKS BY HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS. TOPICS COVERED IN 2024 INCLUDED A MUSICAL PROGRAM MEMORIALIZING A HOLOCAUST VICTIM, THE STORY OF A WWII-ERA JEWISH CHAMPIONSHIP SOCCER TEAM, A PROGRAM ABOUT ANTISEMITISM YESTERDAY AND TODAY, THE HISTORY OF THE NAZI PERSECUTION OF LGBTQ+ PEOPLE, A PRESENTATION ABOUT A COOKBOOK BY AUSCHWITZ SURVIVORS, AND A VIRTUAL GUIDED TOUR OF THE AUSCHWITZ MEMORIAL IN POLAND. SOME PROGRAMS WERE HELD VIRTUALLY OR AS A HYBRID, REACHING 1,600 PEOPLE FROM AROUND THE WORLD, AND OTHERS WERE IN-PERSON, REACHING ANOTHER 3,424 PEOPLE.
Expenses $712,331
-
IN 2024, WE PRESENTED A SPECIAL EXHIBIT, "SWEET HOME SWEET: A STORY OF SURVIVAL MEMORY, AND RETURNS". THIS TRAVELING EXHIBIT, ON LOAN FROM THE GALICIA JEWISH MUSEUM IN POLAND, FEATURED THE WORK OF AMATEUR PHOTOGRAPHER RICHARD ORES. HIS PHOTOS RECORDED HIS LIFE BEFORE THE HOLOCAUST, AND HIS IMPRISONMENT IN THE KRAKOW GHETTO AND PLASZOW LABOR AND CONCENTRATION CAMP. AFTER THE WAR, HE UNEARTHED HIS HIDDEN PHOTOS, TACTILE REMINDERS OF THE PEOPLE AND PLACES HE MISSED WHILE HE BUILT AND PHOTOGRAPHED HIS NEW LIFE IN AMERICA. THE OPENING PROGRAM FOR THIS EXHIBIT FEATURED TOMASZ STRUG, THE CHIEF CURATOR OF THE GALICIA JEWISH MUSEUM. IN RESPONSE TO THE TOXIC UPTICK IN ANTISEMITIC ACTIVITY ON U.S. COLLEGE CAMPUSES FOLLOWING THE OCTOBER 7, 2023 ATTACK BY HAMAS ON ISRAEL, WE EXPANDED OUR STATEWIDE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY INITIATIVE IN 2024. ITS GOAL IS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS AND FACULTY ON CAMPUSES ACROSS THE STATE ABOUT THE LESSONS OF THE HOLOCAUST, FOSTERING A SAFE AND INCLUSIVE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT. HOLOCAUST EDUCATION IS A PROVEN BULWARK AGAINST ANTISEMITISM, AS IT SIGNIFICANTLY TRACKS WITH REDUCED BELIEF IN ANTISEMITIC TROPES.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Rabbi Eli MayerfeldRABBI ELI MAYERFELD
CEO
- Total calculated
- $462,270
- From this org
- $431,770
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,500
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $431,770
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,500
- Filer's total
- $462,270
-
Cheryl GuyerCHERYL GUYER
DIR OF DEVEL
- Total calculated
- $173,928
- From this org
- $154,576
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,352
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $154,576
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,352
- Filer's total
- $173,928
-
Gabriella BurmanGABRIELLA BURMAN
DIR OF COMMU
- Total calculated
- $124,203
- From this org
- $112,315
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,888
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Lisa KravitzLISA KRAVITZ
DIR OF TALEN
- Total calculated
- $110,924
- From this org
- $105,218
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,706
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Ruth BergmanRUTH BERGMAN
DIR OF EDUCA
- Total calculated
- $108,149
- From this org
- $77,649
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,500
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Betty ChuBETTY CHU
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Leo EisenbergLEO EISENBERG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mindi FynkeMINDI FYNKE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tamara GoroshTAMARA GOROSH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kenneth GossKENNETH GOSS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anna GotliebANNA GOTLIEB
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Adam GrantADAM GRANT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Steven D GrantSTEVEN D GRANT
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Irvin KappyIRVIN KAPPY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gary KarpGARY KARP
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bernie KentBERNIE KENT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Larry KraftLARRY KRAFT
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David KramerDAVID KRAMER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Arie LeibovitzARIE LEIBOVITZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Spencer PartrichSPENCER PARTRICH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Elaine SerlingELAINE SERLING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sam ShamieSAM SHAMIE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sherry ShanbomSHERRY SHANBOM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alex ShiffmanALEX SHIFFMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael TreblinMICHAEL TREBLIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $7,261,736
- Expenses
- $7,061,765
- Contributions
- $6,335,195
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $13,678,055
- Expenses
- $5,874,987
- Contributions
- $15,052,443
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $10,076,149
- Expenses
- $5,183,339
- Contributions
- $9,334,378
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $21,925,651
- Expenses
- $4,385,068
- Assets (EOY)
- $46,637,236
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,760,901
- Expenses
- $4,035,502
- Assets (EOY)
- $28,277,503
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,183,795
- Expenses
- $3,873,840
- Assets (EOY)
- $26,909,714
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,429,423
- Expenses
- $3,487,782
- Assets (EOY)
- $24,713,807
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,113,443
- Expenses
- $2,978,573
- Assets (EOY)
- $26,036,220
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,722,760
- Expenses
- $2,799,140
- Assets (EOY)
- $24,909,101
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,345,147
- Expenses
- $2,592,196
- Assets (EOY)
- $25,389,379
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,303,947
- Expenses
- $2,546,237
- Assets (EOY)
- $26,254,815
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,030,095
- Expenses
- $2,482,570
- Assets (EOY)
- $26,480,549
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,229,607
- Assets (EOY)
- $26,472,817
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$1,049,530
2022 TO PRESERVE THE PAST AND PROTECT THE FUTURE
-
2023 RESEARCH, EDUC & DOC
-
$265,560
2024 TO PRESERVE THE PAST AND PROTECT THE FUTURE
-
$254,590
2023 TO PRESERVE THE PAST AND PROTECT THE FUTURE
-
$250,859
2024 CULTURE & ARTS
-
2023 ARTS
-
2024 ARTS AND CULTURE
-
2024 ARTS AND CULTURE
-
2023 ARTS AND CULTURE
-
2022 ARTS PROGRAM/GENERAL OPERATIONS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.