Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FRIENDS MUTUAL HEALTH GROUP

EIN 20-5892892 LANCASTER, PA

Revenue 2024
$3,677,026
Expenses 2024
$3,279,748

Program services were 97.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Y20
Classification
1200
Street
313 W LIBERTY ST STE 358

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • PHIL BURKHOLDER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $293,843
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $272,833
    Other
    $21,010
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $272,833 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $14,033 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $6,977 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $293,843 related
  • CHRIS MOHR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $158,533
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $118,351
    Other
    $40,182
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $118,351 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $29,900 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $10,282 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $158,533 related
  • MARY JANE SCHEFFLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $141,694
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $132,999
    Other
    $8,695
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • LEE MEINICKE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $100,818
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $86,652
    Other
    $14,166
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related
  • TOM DECKER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $88,331
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $81,738
    Other
    $6,593
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • ASHANTA WASHINGTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $77,866
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $67,151
    Other
    $10,715
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • KIRA YOUNG CO FRIENDS UNITED

    CLERK/CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $61,842
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $51,816
    Other
    $10,026
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related
  • JENNIFER NEWMAN

    RECORDING SE

    Total calculated
    $51,719
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $40,000
    Other
    $11,719
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related
  • JOHN NORRIS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $40,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $40,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • NELSON BINGHAM

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $19,550
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $19,550
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • WILLIAM EAGLES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN VOSS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,677,026
    Expenses
    $3,279,748
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,143,349
    Expenses
    $2,582,301
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,651,827
    Expenses
    $2,405,818
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.