Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

EQUALITY ALLIANCE OF SAN DIEGO COUNTY

EIN 26-1712580 SAN DIEGO, CA

Revenue 2025
$1,967,157
Expenses 2025
$3,642,328

Program services were 80.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
R40
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX 12266

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANDREA GUERRERO

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $205,214
    From this org
    $175,635
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,579
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,635
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $2,694
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,885
    Filer's total
    $205,214
  • MIESHA RICE

    Advancement Dir

    Total calculated
    $151,791
    From this org
    $119,525
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,266
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $119,525
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,841
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,425
    Filer's total
    $151,791
  • ERIN T GRASSI

    Associate Dir

    Total calculated
    $147,220
    From this org
    $139,526
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,694
    Hours/week
    40
  • MALLORY ADAMSKI

    Communications Dir

    Total calculated
    $145,164
    From this org
    $130,887
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,277
    Hours/week
    40
  • ITZEL MAGANDA CHAVEZ

    Civic Eng Dir

    Total calculated
    $137,156
    From this org
    $122,839
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,317
    Hours/week
    40
  • MICHELLE CELLERI

    LEGAL RIGHTS DIR

    Total calculated
    $135,672
    From this org
    $133,723
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,949
    Hours/week
    40
  • DENISE SERRANO

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SAMANTHA JENKINS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CYNTHIA TORRES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BARDIS VAKILI

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MICA POLLOCK

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JACK SHU

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • VICTOR ROOSEN

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JESSICA CALIX

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • KESHA DORSEY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • OMAR ARAIZA

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MONTE JONES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • SATOMI RASH-ZEIGLER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MITRA EBADOLAHI

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LAWANA RICHMOND

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MARIBEL MCKINZE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $1,967,157
    Expenses
    $3,642,328
    Contributions
    $1,854,184
    Grants paid
    $86,910
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,832,036
    Expenses
    $3,793,050
    Contributions
    $2,656,525
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,832,036
    Expenses
    $3,793,050
    Contributions
    $2,656,525
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,419,893
    Expenses
    $3,629,418
    Contributions
    $2,252,731
    Grants paid
    $159,251
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $7,418,582
    Expenses
    $3,395,640
    Contributions
    $7,171,594
    Grants paid
    $365,867

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.