Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FLORIDA COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH INC

EIN 59-1657087 TALLAHASSEE, FL

Revenue 2023
$5,218,426
Expenses 2023
$4,459,463

Program services were 86.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
3000
Street
316 E PARK AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MELANIE BROWN-WOOFTER

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $275,348
    From this org
    $238,027
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,321
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $238,027
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $37,321
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $275,348
  • JENNIFER SADBERRY

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $144,501
    From this org
    $144,501
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • UTE GAZIOCH

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $127,424
    From this org
    $127,424
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • ANGELA DURBIN

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $104,523
    From this org
    $104,523
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • MARIA ALVAREZ

    MEMBER AT LA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • BONNIE BARLOW

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • DANNY BLANCO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • SCOTT BURGESS

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • STACEY COOK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • IVAN COSIMI

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • LORI COSTANTINO-BROWN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • JOHN FOWLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • BABETTE HANKEY

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • RICK HANKEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • CANDACE HODGKINS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • MARIO JARDON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • ANNA KESIC

    MEMBER AT LA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • MELISSA LARKIN-SKINNER

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • MICHELLE LLORNES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • STEPHEN LORD

    MEMBER AT LA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • MELISSA LUCAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • KEVIN MARRONE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • MANNY MENENDEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • JIM MILLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • DEANNA OBREGON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,218,426
    Expenses
    $4,459,463
    Contributions
    $314,349
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,470,971
    Expenses
    $4,057,651
    Contributions
    $401,710
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.