Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ANDREW'S CENTER INC

EIN 13-4230215 FORT WAYNE, IN

Revenue 2022
-$11,720
Expenses 2022
$15,715

Program services were 93.8% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Street
4410 NEW HAVEN AVENUE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2022

Primary exempt purpose

THE ANDREW'S CENTER, INC. PROVIDES SUPPORT, HOUSING, AND ASSISTANCE NEEDED TO AID IN THE REHABILITATION OF MEN AND WOMEN SUFFERING FROM DRUG ADDICTIONS AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE.

  • THE ANDREW'S CENTER, INC. WAS DISOLVED AS OF 10/13/22

    Expenses $7,370

  • REMAINING FUNDS WERE DONATED TO ANOTHER 501(C)(3).

    Expenses $7,377 · Grants $7,377

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2022

As listed in Part VII of the 2022 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • William J Federspiel

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Vincent P Tippmann Jr

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • Father Jake Runyon

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2022
    Revenue
    -$11,720
    Expenses
    $15,715
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $7,377

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $1
    Expenses
    $6,790
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,976
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $10,031
    Expenses
    $4,227
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,213
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $25,000
    Expenses
    $26,832
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,759

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2022, the newest we have parsed for this organization.