- Revenue 2023
- $106,359
- Expenses 2023
- $105,867
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P20
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- PO BOX 600761
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Primary exempt purpose
The Princess Project promotes self confidence and individual beauty by providing free prom dresses and accessories to high school girls who cannot otherwise afford them.The Princess Project is driven by seven core values. In everything we do, we strive to honor these values so that we can continue to provide the most fun and memorable experience for the teens we serve, volunteers that help, and our generous donors.CELEBRATIONWe CELEBRATE bodies of all sizes and avoid using body imagery in our marketing and outreach. Body-oriented graphics and artworklike torso silhouettes, dress outlines or generic, stock prom photosinadvertently convey an idealized body size, style and look. By instead using images of the teens we serve and royalty-related imagery like tiaras and crowns, we celebrate the beauty and diversity of teens everywhere, in every size.VALUEWe VALUE the importance of recycling and of using the earths resources wisely. We seek to show our respect for this recycling process by tr
-
The Princess Project promotes self confidence and individual beauty by providing free prom dresses and accessories to high school girls who cannot otherwise afford them. The Princess Project has expanded throughout California with locations in San Francisco, Silicon Valley, and San Diego. The Princess Projects welcomes all high school girls who are in financial need of a prom dress to their annual Dress Giveaway Events. In addition to helping high school teens attend their prom with style and confidence, the Princess Project is driven by seven core values. These values are honored to promote a memorable experience for high school teens.
Expenses $105,867
As filed on the 2023 return.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Karen Martin-Spellerberg
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Fran Pillersdorf
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Allie Schratz
Partnership Ch
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Eileen Braunreiter
Legal Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Leilah Roche
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Marcie Scott
Technology Ch
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 10
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $106,359
- Expenses
- $105,867
- Contributions
- $106,359
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $153,195
- Expenses
- $84,344
- Contributions
- $153,195
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $49,890
- Expenses
- $71,340
- Assets (EOY)
- $100,280
-
2020 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $34,339
- Expenses
- $49,706
- Assets (EOY)
- $121,792
-
2019 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $63,133
- Expenses
- $60,207
- Assets (EOY)
- $137,159
-
2018 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $94,188
- Expenses
- $91,715
- Assets (EOY)
- $134,233
-
2017 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $114,109
- Expenses
- $90,813
- Assets (EOY)
- $131,760
-
2016 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $34,960
- Expenses
- $63,279
- Assets (EOY)
- $108,402
-
2015 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $39,164
- Expenses
- $52,850
- Assets (EOY)
- $137,871
-
2014 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $101,430
- Expenses
- $71,109
- Assets (EOY)
- $154,226
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$40,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$40,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$40,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$10,915
2022 SUPPORTING SERVICES
-
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
BENEFIT COSMETICS LLC
$781,035 in sales
2021 Commercial Coventurer
$8,399 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.